David O. Russell Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: David Owen Russell

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: August 20, 1958, Leo

Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer

User Rating:0 out of 5 (0 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

David O. Russell and Jennifer Lawrence

Did Jennifer Lawrence Get Into an On-Set Screaming Match With Director David O. Russell?

Is Jennifer Lawrence feuding with director David O. Russell? Last week, TMZ reported that the pair got into a screaming match on the set of Joy that was "ear-piercing and laced with profanities." A rep for Fox 2000, the studio that's producing the mo… Read more

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 5 3:25pm
American Hustle ENC

A con man and his alluring partner are recruited by an FBI agent to infiltrate the treacherous world where New Jersey's politics and the mob intersect. However, it's never quite clear who is the swindler and who is the mark.

Thu Aug 6 12:45am
American Hustle ENC

A con man and his alluring partner are recruited by an FBI agent to infiltrate the treacherous world where New Jersey's politics and the mob intersect. However, it's never quite clear who is the swindler and who is the mark.

Thu Aug 6 6:25pm
Flirting with Disaster FLIXe

Hilarious social satire focusing on the wacky efforts of an adopted man (Ben Stiller) to find his biological parents. Patricia Arquette. Tina: Tea Leoni. Written and directed by David O. Russell.

More NewsSee all »

American Hustle
Jennifer Lawrence, Amy Adams Got Paid Less Than Male Co-Stars in American Hustle, Sony Hack Reveals

Jennifer Lawrence and Amy Adams may have earned Oscar nominations for their roles in 2012's American…

John Stamos
ABC Pulls John Stamos’ Members Only Before It Gets a Chance to Air

ABC has canned John Stamos' new drama Members Only before airing a single episode, TVGuide.com has c…

Steve McQueen, John Ridley
Feud Between 12 Years a Slave Writer, Director Causes Tension at Oscars

The creative team behind 12 Years a Slave had plenty of reasons to celebrate at Sunday's Oscars, inc…

Jonah Hill, Oprah Winfrey
Oscar Surprises and Snubs: The Academy Loves Hustle, Jonah Hill, But Not Tom Hanks and Oprah

In the words of Sally Field, the Academy likes David O. Russell. It really likes him. On Thursday, R…

American Hustle
American Hustle, Gravity Lead Oscar Nominations

American Hustle and Gravity topped Thursday's Academy Award nominations with 10 each, with the forme…

Christian Bale
Christian Bale Unrecognizable After Debuting Bald Head

Buh-bye bad combover! Hello, bald head! Christian Bale was nearly unrecognizable when he…

Details

  • Birth Name: David Owen Russell
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: August 20, 1958, Leo
  • Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer
  • User Rating:0 out of 5 (0 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »