David O. Russell Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: David Owen Russell

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: August 20, 1958, Leo

Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(1 rating)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

David O. Russell and Jennifer Lawrence

Did Jennifer Lawrence Get Into an On-Set Screaming Match With Director David O. Russell?

Is Jennifer Lawrence feuding with director David O. Russell? Last week, TMZ reported that the pair got into a screaming match on the set of Joy that was "ear-piercing and laced with profanities." A rep for Fox 2000, the studio that's producing the mo… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Joy - Trailer
02:39 — JOY is the wild story of a family across four generations centered on the girl who becomes the woman who founds a business dynasty and becomes a matri (more…)
Silver Linings Playbook - Trailer
00:31 — Life doesn't always go according to plan - Pat Solitano (Bradley Cooper) has lost everything - his house, his job, and his wife. He now finds himself (more…)
Silver Linings Playbook - Official Trailer
02:32 — Life doesn't always go according to plan - Pat Solitano (Bradley Cooper) has lost everything - his house, his job, and his wife. He now finds himself (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat May 28 11:00am
Three Kings SUNDe

An audacious blend of political satire, drama and action focuses on four GIs in Iraq at the end of the Gulf War who try to steal a cache of gold. George Clooney, Mark Wahlberg, Ice Cube, and Spike Jonze star. David O. Russell directed and wrote the script (more…)

I’ll Watch201 Watching
Sat May 28 12:30pm
American Hustle FXX

A con man and his alluring partner are recruited by an FBI agent to infiltrate the treacherous world where New Jersey's politics and the mob intersect. However, it's never quite clear who is the swindler and who is the mark.

I’ll Watch264 Watching
Sun May 29 10:30am
American Hustle FXX

A con man and his alluring partner are recruited by an FBI agent to infiltrate the treacherous world where New Jersey's politics and the mob intersect. However, it's never quite clear who is the swindler and who is the mark.

I’ll Watch264 Watching

More NewsSee all »

American Hustle
Jennifer Lawrence, Amy Adams Got Paid Less Than Male Co-Stars in American Hustle, Sony Hack Reveals

Jennifer Lawrence and Amy Adams may have earned Oscar nominations for their roles in 2012's American…

John Stamos
ABC Pulls John Stamos’ Members Only Before It Gets a Chance to Air

ABC has canned John Stamos' new drama Members Only before airing a single episode, TVGuide.com has c…

Steve McQueen, John Ridley
Feud Between 12 Years a Slave Writer, Director Causes Tension at Oscars

The creative team behind 12 Years a Slave had plenty of reasons to celebrate at Sunday's Oscars, inc…

Jonah Hill, Oprah Winfrey
Oscar Surprises and Snubs: The Academy Loves Hustle, Jonah Hill, But Not Tom Hanks and Oprah

In the words of Sally Field, the Academy likes David O. Russell. It really likes him. On Thursday, R…

American Hustle
American Hustle, Gravity Lead Oscar Nominations

American Hustle and Gravity topped Thursday's Academy Award nominations with 10 each, with the forme…

Christian Bale
Christian Bale Unrecognizable After Debuting Bald Head

Buh-bye bad combover! Hello, bald head! Christian Bale was nearly unrecognizable when he…

Details

  • Birth Name: David Owen Russell
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Birthday: August 20, 1958, Leo
  • Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »