David NelsonCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: David Oswald Nelson

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: October 24, 1936, Scorpio

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

User Rating: (12 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • On the original The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet radio show, sons David and Ricky were played by actors until Ozzie Nelson relented to his sons' requests to play themselves.
  • Directed a number of episodes of the TV show The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet, in which he starred with his parents and brother Ricky.
  • Both his marriage to June Blair (a former Playboy Playmate) and Rick's to Kris Harmon were written into the series and the two women portrayed themselves. 
  • Contributed liner notes and sang back-up vocals on a number of brother Ricky's albums.
  • Produced and directed the 1973 spin-off Ozzie's Girls, which starred his parents.
  • Daughter Teri was once married to game-show host Chuck Woolery.
  • In 1987, produced and directed the documentary Rick Nelson: A Brother Remembers.
  • In 2003, was mistakenly flagged as a potential terrorist by Federal agents while boarding a plane in Los Angeles because there was a different David Nelson on the list of people to watch out for.
  • Passed away in January 2011 due to complications from colon cancer.

Relationships

  • Teri Nelson — Stepdaughter
  • Ricky Nelson — Brother
  • Ozzie Nelson — Father
  • June Blair — Ex-wife
  • Sam Nelson — Nephew
  • Harriet Nelson — Mother
  • Daniel Blair Nelson — Son
  • Matthew Nelson — Nephew
  • Gunnar Nelson — Nephew
  • James Eric Nelson — Son
  • Yvonne O'Connor Huston — Wife
  • Tracy Nelson — Niece

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop