David Morse Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: David Bowditch Morse

Birth Place: Beverly, MA

Birthday: October 11, 1953, Libra

Profession: Actor, Director

TV Guide Rating:(131 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Wendell Pierce

The Beat Goes On: Treme Settles in for the "Long Haul" of Season 2

In an early episode of Treme's second season, a disc jockey asks one of the show's musician characters how his new album is selling. "Selling?" the musician replies in almost disbelief. "It's jazz, man." The dialogue is a perfect metaphor for the HBO… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Hurt Locker - Clip - Cell Phone
00:41 — An elite Army bomb squad plays a cat and mouse game in Iraq.
The Hurt Locker - Opening Sequence
07:44 — The Hurt Locker is a riveting, suspenseful portrait of the courage under fire of the military's unrecognized heroes: the technicians of a bomb squad w (more…)
The Hurt Locker - Trailer
02:31 — An elite Army bomb squad plays a cat and mouse game in Iraq.
The Hurt Locker - Clip - Die Comfortably
00:42 — An elite Army bomb squad plays a cat and mouse game in Iraq.

Watch See all »

Sat Aug 27 1:00pm
The Green Mile TNT

Death row criminal John Coffey has been sentenced for the murders of two innocent girls, but his kind manner doesn't seem to fit the mold of a cold killer. The prison guards soon discover that Coffey seems to have supernatural powers of healing.

I’ll Watch1427 Watching
Sun Aug 28 7:30pm
World War Z FX-E

An ex-United Nations employee races against time to save humanity from a pandemic that has triggered a global war between mankind and the undead.

I’ll Watch350 Watching
Mon Aug 29 9:30am
World War Z FX-E

An ex-United Nations employee races against time to save humanity from a pandemic that has triggered a global war between mankind and the undead.

I’ll Watch350 Watching

More NewsSee all »

David Morse
Cheers & Jeers: David Morse Does Knockout Work on Lights Out

Cheers to Lights Out for putting David Morse back into the spotlight.   Want more Cheers & Jeers? Su…

Felicity Huffman; Kyra Sedgwick; Anna Torv
Mega Buzz: New Faces and Places on Housewives, The Closer and Fringe

Every week, senior editors Mickey O'Connor and Adam Bryant satisfy your need for TV scoop. Please se…

Clarke Peters, <i>Treme</i>
Treme's Finale Is About the Characters, Not New Orleans

From the beginning, Treme co-creator and executive producer Eric Overmyer has insisted that HBO's po…

Amy Acker and David Morse
Pilot News: Latest ABC Castings Include Angel Alum, David Morse

I have said it before, I say it again: The Buffyverse is en fuego these days. Angel's Amy Acker, who…

David Morse, <EM>John Adams</EM>
David Morse Remakes History in HBO's John Adams

In HBO's historical miniseries John Adams (Sundays at 9 pm/ET), David Morse is tasked with the role…

Details

  • Birth Name: David Bowditch Morse
  • Birth Place: Beverly, MA
  • Birthday: October 11, 1953, Libra
  • Profession: Actor, Director