David Mamet Celebrity Watchlist

David Mamet

Birth Name: David Alan Mamet

Birth Place: Flossmoor, IL

Birthday: November 30, 1947, Sagittarius

Profession: Playwright, Screenwriter, Director

User Rating:5 out of 5 (1 rating)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Zosia Mamet

Zosia Mamet: I've Struggled With an Eating Disorder Since I Was a Child

Zosia Mamet says she nearly died after struggling with an eating disorder since she was a young girl. In her column for the September issue of&nb… Read more

Watch See all »

Tue Apr 28 3:55am
State and Main MAXe

David Mamet wrote and directed this wickedly funny satire about a quaint New England town that is invaded by an obnoxious film crew. Crisp dialogue and winning performances by a strong ensemble cast. Alec Baldwin, Charles Durning, Philip Seymour Hoffman, S (more…)

Wed Apr 29 2:50am
Black Widow HBO2e

A Justice Department statistician (Debra Winger) tries to prove that a widow (Theresa Russell) has killed her husbands for their money. Paul: Sami Frey. Ben: Dennis Hopper. William: Nicol Williamson. Bruce: Terry O'Quinn. Directed by Bob Rafelson.

Wed Apr 29 5:30pm
Wag the Dog HBO2e

Biting satire about a movie producer (Oscar nominee Dustin Hoffman) who's hired by Presidential aides to concoct a fake war in order to distract the public from a sex scandal. Robert De Niro. Winifred: Anne Heche. Sgt. Schumann: Woody Harrelson. King: Deni (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Bryan Cranston
Breaking Bad and 30 Rock Finales Score Director's Guild of America Awards Nominations

Bryan Cranston received nominations in both the comedy and drama categories for the 66th Directors G…

Helen Mirren and Al Pacino
The Weekend Playlist: A Great Wife, Pacino as Phil Spector, Kristin Sings

When a terrific series is truly on its game, some episodes can feel like absolute perfection. Happen…

Al Pacino
Al Pacino Wigs Out As Phil Spector

There is a moment in the new HBO film Phil Spector when the attorney Linda Kenney Baden, played by H…

Zosia Mamet
Cheers & Jeers: Daddy's (and Mommy's) Girls

Cheers to Zosia Mamet for keeping it in the family business. Want more Cheers & Jeers? Subscribe to…

Bette Midler
Bette Midler to Star In Phil Spector Biopic

Bette Midler has been cast opposite Al Pacino in HBO Films' upcoming movie about troubled music prod…

TR Knight
T.R. Knight Returning to Broadway

Grey's Anatomy alum T.R. Knight is heading back to Broadway, according to The Associated Press. Is E…

Details

  • Birth Name: David Alan Mamet
  • Birth Place: Flossmoor, IL
  • Birthday: November 30, 1947, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Playwright, Screenwriter, Director
  • User Rating:5 out of 5 (1 rating)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »