David Mamet Celebrity Watchlist

David Mamet

Birth Name: David Alan Mamet

Birth Place: Flossmoor, IL

Birthday: November 30, 1947, Sagittarius

Profession: Playwright, Screenwriter, Director

TV Guide Rating:(1 rating)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Zosia Mamet

Zosia Mamet: I've Struggled With an Eating Disorder Since I Was a Child

Zosia Mamet says she nearly died after struggling with an eating disorder since she was a young girl. In her column for the September issue of Glamour, Mamet, 26, opens up about her personal battle, which began after she was told at the age… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Season 3: The Unit: Season 3 Trailer
01:01 — From Shawn Ryan, the creator of The Shield, and Pulitzer Prize-winning writer/director David Mamet (Redbelt), The Unit" Season Three follows members o (more…)
The Unit Season 2
THE UNIT is an action drama that follows a covert team of Special Forces operatives as they risk their lives on undercover missions around the globe, (more…)
Black Widow - Official Trailer
01:56 — An investigator for the Justice Department looks into the deaths of several wealthy men all married to the same vivacious woman. Unique story with a h (more…)
The Verdict - Official Trailer
02:17 — A burned-out alcoholic Boston lawyer pulls himself together to bring an unpopular medical malpractice case to trial. Newman at his best!

Watch See all »

Wed May 25 8:30pm
Hannibal BBC

Cunning Hannibal Lecter resurfaces after a decade in hiding to toy with FBI agent Clarice Starling. As Starling's career flounders, Lecter attempts to elude a greedy Italian police detective. Meanwhile, a maimed former victim of Lecter's plots revenge.

I’ll Watch427 Watching
Thu May 26 12:00am
Hannibal BBC

Cunning Hannibal Lecter resurfaces after a decade in hiding to toy with FBI agent Clarice Starling. As Starling's career flounders, Lecter attempts to elude a greedy Italian police detective. Meanwhile, a maimed former victim of Lecter's plots revenge.

I’ll Watch427 Watching
Thu May 26 12:10am
The Edge STARZ

A billionaire suspects his supermodel wife and a fashion photographer are having an affair and the two men get to work out their issues while stranded in the Alaskan wilderness.

I’ll Watch383 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Bryan Cranston
Breaking Bad and 30 Rock Finales Score Director's Guild of America Awards Nominations

Bryan Cranston received nominations in both the comedy and drama categories for the 66th Directors G…

Helen Mirren and Al Pacino
The Weekend Playlist: A Great Wife, Pacino as Phil Spector, Kristin Sings

When a terrific series is truly on its game, some episodes can feel like absolute perfection. Happen…

Al Pacino
Al Pacino Wigs Out As Phil Spector

There is a moment in the new HBO film Phil Spector when the attorney Linda Kenney Baden, played by H…

Zosia Mamet
Cheers & Jeers: Daddy's (and Mommy's) Girls

Cheers to Zosia Mamet for keeping it in the family business. Want more Cheers & Jeers? Subscribe to…

Bette Midler
Bette Midler to Star In Phil Spector Biopic

Bette Midler has been cast opposite Al Pacino in HBO Films' upcoming movie about troubled music prod…

TR Knight
T.R. Knight Returning to Broadway

Grey's Anatomy alum T.R. Knight is heading back to Broadway, according to The Associated Press. Is E…