David MametCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: David Alan Mamet

Birth Place: Flossmoor, IL

Birthday: November 30, 1947, Sagittarius

Profession: Playwright, Screenwriter, Director

User Rating: (1 rating)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Chaired the student disciplinary committee in high school; also acted and played football.
  • As a teenager, acted in Jewish instructional films (an uncle was the broadcast chairman of the Chicago Board of Rabbis), and worked backstage at Chicago theaters and as a Second City busboy.
  • Began writing the plays Sexual Perversity in Chicago, The Duck Variations and Reunion while a student at Goddard College.
  • His post-college job at a Chicago real-estate company provided material for the Pulitzer-winning play Glengarry Glen Ross.
  • After college, taught drama at Goddard; students included William H. Macy.
  • Directed first wife, Lindsay Crouse, in his movie directorial debut, House of Games (1987); directed second wife, Rebecca Pidgeon, in a number of plays and movies, including the 1991 crime thriller Homicide.
  • Published a book of poetry, The Hero Pony, in 1990; published first novel, The Village, in 1994.

Awards

  • 1982, Oscar — Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay): Nominee
  • 1997, Oscar — Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay): Nominee
  • 1988, Tony — Play: Nominee
  • 1984, Tony — Play: Nominee
  • 1988, Golden Globe — Best Screenplay - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1998, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Adapted Screenplay: Nominee
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special: Nominee
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Miniseries or Movie: Nominee
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special: Nominee
  • 1983, Golden Globe — Best Screenplay - Motion Picture: Nominee

Relationships

  • Tony Mamet — Half Brother
  • Zosia Mamet — Daughter
  • Noah Mamet — Son
  • Rebecca Pidgeon — Wife
  • Clara Mamet — Daughter
  • Bernard Kleiman — Stepfather
  • Lenore June Silver — Mother
  • Lynn Mamet — Sister
  • Bernard Morris Mamet — Father
  • Willa Mamet — Daughter
  • Lindsay Crouse — Ex-wife
  • Bob Mamet — Half Brother

College

  • Goddard College, Plainfield, VT (BA in English Literature, 1969)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop