David Letterman Celebrity Watchlist

After stints as a weatherman, news anchor and stand-up comic, this sarcastic gap-toothed performer came to prominence in the 1980s with a late-night talk show on NBC. His offbeat signature bits (Tonight's Top 10, Stupid Pet Tricks), surly attitude and freq… (more)

Birth Name: David Michael Letterman

Birth Place: Indianapolis, IN

Birthday: April 12, 1947, Aries

Profession: TV talk-show host, Comedy writer, Comedian, Television producer

TV Guide Rating:(316 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

David Letterman

David Letterman Is Unrecognizable in Retirement

David Letterman is clearly enjoying his retirement. The former Late Show host was photographed going for a run on the Caribbean island of St. Barts this week. He hasn't shaved his beard since he went off the air last May, but he shaved his head almos… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

CBS CEO Leslie Moonves: Letterman Gave His Blessing to Colbert
00:57 — ET caught up with CBS President and CEO Leslie Moonves, when he dished on Stephen Colbert's highly anticipated appearance on the Late Show with David (more…)
David Letterman Talks Sex Scandal, Ideal Successor
01:09 — With less than a month before his final “Late Show,” the funnyman sat down with The New York Times to talk candidly about such topics as his sexual re (more…)
Thank You for Everything, David Letterman
07:54 — Rachel Maddow reviews how David Letterman broke all of the rules of late night television, and expresses her thanks for everything he has done.
David Letterman Out Jogging But Where Are His Shoes?
01:21 — We got photos of Letterman out jogging the only problem is … he’s missing his shoes?

Details

  • Birth Name: David Michael Letterman
  • Birth Place: Indianapolis, IN
  • Birthday: April 12, 1947, Aries
  • Profession: TV talk-show host, Comedy writer, Comedian, Television producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay