David Letterman Celebrity Watchlist

After stints as a weatherman, news anchor and stand-up comic, this sarcastic gap-toothed performer came to prominence in the 1980s with a late-night talk show on NBC. His offbeat signature bits (Tonight's Top 10, Stupid Pet Tricks), surly attitude and freq… (more)

Birth Name: David Michael Letterman

Birth Place: Indianapolis, IN

Birthday: April 12, 1947, Aries

Profession: TV talk-show host, Comedy writer, Comedian, Television producer

TV Guide Rating:(316 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

David Letterman

David Letterman Is Unrecognizable in Retirement

David Letterman is clearly enjoying his retirement. The former Late Show host was photographed going for a run on the Caribbean island of St. Barts this week. He hasn't shaved his beard since he went off the air last May, but he shaved his head almos… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Charles Osgood tribute: David Letterman
00:28 — The legendary late-night host pays homage to another broadcast legend.
‘Car Matchmaker’ Spike Feresten Picks Rides for KLG and Hoda
04:31 — He may have written for comedians like Jerry Seinfeld and David Letterman, but cars are Spike Feresten's real obsession. And he's gone full speed ahea (more…)
The Intern Exit Interview
03:51 — No internship is complete without an exit interview by The King himself! The "Larry King Now" summer intern, Joel, is in the hot seat to chat coffee r (more…)
David Letterman Part 1
04:05 — David Letterman talks about retiring from TV.

Details

  • Birth Name: David Michael Letterman
  • Birth Place: Indianapolis, IN
  • Birthday: April 12, 1947, Aries
  • Profession: TV talk-show host, Comedy writer, Comedian, Television producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Adam Rodriguez, Criminal Minds
Criminal Minds: Meet the BAU's newest agent!

Get to know the BAU's new agent