David Letterman Celebrity Watchlist

After stints as a weatherman, news anchor and stand-up comic, this sarcastic gap-toothed performer came to prominence in the 1980s with a late-night talk show on NBC. His offbeat signature bits (Tonight's Top 10, Stupid Pet Tricks), surly attitude and freq… (more)

Birth Name: David Michael Letterman

Birth Place: Indianapolis, IN

Birthday: April 12, 1947, Aries

Profession: TV talk-show host, Comedy writer, Comedian, Television producer

TV Guide Rating:(316 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

David Letterman

David Letterman Is Unrecognizable in Retirement

David Letterman is clearly enjoying his retirement. The former Late Show host was photographed going for a run on the Caribbean island of St. Barts this week. He hasn't shaved his beard since he went off the air last May, but he shaved his head almos… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Letterman: I Couldn't Care Less About Late Night TV
05:27 — NBC's Tom Brokaw shares details from his interview with David Letterman about life after "The Late Show."
David Letterman: ‘I Thought I Would Miss Late-night Television’
03:10 — One year after David Letterman hosted his final late-night television show, NBC’s Tom Brokaw sits down with the comedian to talk about the sacrifices (more…)
David Letterman Dishes on Retirement: 'I Couldn't Care Less About Late-Night Television'
01:06 — The 69-year-old opened up about life after 'The Late Show.'
What’s Life Like for David Letterman After ‘The Late Show’?
02:33 — It’s been just over a year since late night fixture David Letterman signed off for the last time changing his life and his looks after decades in fron (more…)

Details

  • Birth Name: David Michael Letterman
  • Birth Place: Indianapolis, IN
  • Birthday: April 12, 1947, Aries
  • Profession: TV talk-show host, Comedy writer, Comedian, Television producer

Trending TonightSee all »