David Letterman Celebrity Watchlist

After stints as a weatherman, news anchor and stand-up comic, this sarcastic gap-toothed performer came to prominence in the 1980s with a late-night talk show on NBC. His offbeat signature bits (Tonight's Top 10, Stupid Pet Tricks), surly attitude and freq… (more)

Birth Name: David Michael Letterman

Birth Place: Indianapolis, IN

Birthday: April 12, 1947, Aries

Profession: TV talk-show host, Comedy writer, Comedian, Television producer

TV Guide Rating:(312 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Stephen Colbert

12 Highlights That Prove Stephen Colbert Is Ready for The Late Show

On Tuesday, Stephen Colbert returns to the late-night landscape as he takes over The Late Show from iconic stalwart David Letterman. Sure, a lot of hay has been made about how the comedian will handle the hosting duties after leaving behind the conse… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Norm Macdonald On David Letterman
03:37 — Comedian Norm Macdonald talks about his appearances on "The Late Show With David Letterman".
Jack Black On 'Late Night' and His 'More Than Words' Video
01:20 — Jack Black talks about the 'More Than Words' music video he did with Jimmy Fallon and also comments on David Letterman's exit from "Late Night".

Watch See all »

Fri Feb 12 8:00am
BiographyDavid Letterman FYI

David Letterman is the focus.

I’ll Watch5 Watching
Sat Feb 13 4:00am
BiographyDavid Letterman FYI

David Letterman is the focus.

I’ll Watch5 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: David Michael Letterman
  • Birth Place: Indianapolis, IN
  • Birthday: April 12, 1947, Aries
  • Profession: TV talk-show host, Comedy writer, Comedian, Television producer