David Letterman Celebrity Watchlist

After stints as a weatherman, news anchor and stand-up comic, this sarcastic gap-toothed performer came to prominence in the 1980s with a late-night talk show on NBC. His offbeat signature bits (Tonight's Top 10, Stupid Pet Tricks), surly attitude and freq… (more)

Birth Name: David Michael Letterman

Birth Place: Indianapolis, IN

Birthday: April 12, 1947, Aries

Profession: TV talk-show host, Comedy writer, Comedian, Television producer

TV Guide Rating:(316 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

David Letterman

David Letterman Is Unrecognizable in Retirement

David Letterman is clearly enjoying his retirement. The former Late Show host was photographed going for a run on the Caribbean island of St. Barts this week. He hasn't shaved his beard since he went off the air last May, but he shaved his head almos… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Give them enough rope, and they reach new heights
04:24 — The Firecrackers, an Ohio jump rope team, is lighting up the country with their jumping skills. They've performed for David Letterman and are becoming (more…)
Two hosts are better than one: Colbert pays visit to Letterman
01:05 — David Letterman and Stephen Colbert shared the stage at the Ed Sullivan Theater on Tuesday night. Colbert is taking over for Letterman when the late-n (more…)
Regis Philbin guest hosts "The Late Late Show"
05:57 — He's no stranger to late night television, having been David Letterman's most frequent guest over the years with 57 appearances. Philbin joins "CBS Th (more…)
Stephen Colbert signs off as host of "The Colbert Report"
01:17 — After 10 seasons on Comedy Central, Colbert moves to CBS next year to take over the "Late Show" from David Letterman. And, celebrities turned up for P (more…)

Details

  • Birth Name: David Michael Letterman
  • Birth Place: Indianapolis, IN
  • Birthday: April 12, 1947, Aries
  • Profession: TV talk-show host, Comedy writer, Comedian, Television producer

Trending TonightSee all »