David Letterman Celebrity Watchlist

After stints as a weatherman, news anchor and stand-up comic, this sarcastic gap-toothed performer came to prominence in the 1980s with a late-night talk show on NBC. His offbeat signature bits (Tonight's Top 10, Stupid Pet Tricks), surly attitude and freq… (more)

Birth Name: David Michael Letterman

Birth Place: Indianapolis, IN

Birthday: April 12, 1947, Aries

Profession: TV talk-show host, Comedy writer, Comedian, Television producer

TV Guide Rating:(316 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

David Letterman

David Letterman Is Unrecognizable in Retirement

David Letterman is clearly enjoying his retirement. The former Late Show host was photographed going for a run on the Caribbean island of St. Barts this week. He hasn't shaved his beard since he went off the air last May, but he shaved his head almos… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Intern Exit Interview
03:51 — No internship is complete without an exit interview by The King himself! The "Larry King Now" summer intern, Joel, is in the hot seat to chat coffee r (more…)
David Letterman Part 1
04:05 — David Letterman talks about retiring from TV.
I’ve Always Been Out
02:40 — Linda Perry explains how she’s always been herself, even when she performed on David Letterman and was asked to change her guitar due to a progressive (more…)
David Letterman Talks Sex Scandal, Ideal Successor
01:09 — With less than a month before his final “Late Show,” the funnyman sat down with The New York Times to talk candidly about such topics as his sexual re (more…)

Details

  • Birth Name: David Michael Letterman
  • Birth Place: Indianapolis, IN
  • Birthday: April 12, 1947, Aries
  • Profession: TV talk-show host, Comedy writer, Comedian, Television producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Sterling K. Brown, <em>This Is Us</em>
This Is Us Cast Reveals Their Craziest Fan Encounters

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind