David Letterman Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

After stints as a weatherman, news anchor and stand-up comic, this sarcastic gap-toothed performer came to prominence in the 1980s with a late-night talk show on NBC. His offbeat signature bits (Tonight's Top 10, Stupid Pet Tricks), surly attitude and freq… (more)

Birth Name: David Michael Letterman

Birth Place: Indianapolis, IN

Birthday: April 12, 1947, Aries

Profession: TV talk-show host, Comedy writer, Comedian, Television producer

User Rating:2.71 out of 5 (312 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Stephen Colbert and David Letterman
Stephen Colbert Won't Launch New Late Show Until…

What are we going to do?! Stephen Colbert will step down from his Comedy Central show next Thursday,…

David Letterman
CBS Announces Date for David Letterman's Final Late Show

David Letterman will sign off The Late Show for the last time next May.

Joaquin Phoenix
Joaquin Phoenix Lies About Being Engaged on Late Show

Fool David Letterman once, shame on you. Fool David Letterman twice, still shame on you.

Jennifer Lawrence, David Letterman
Watch Jennifer Lawrence Demonstrate Her (Horrible) Singing Skills on The Late Show

Jennifer Lawrence won't be singing Christmas carols in public this holiday season. During an appeara…

David Letterman
Former Late Show Intern Drops Lawsuit Against David Letterman

The former Late Show with David Letterman intern who filed a class action suit against CBS Broadcast…

Joan Rivers
VIDEOS: Late Night Remembers Joan Rivers

Late-night hosts and guests honored Joan Rivers Thursday, each paying tribute to the pioneering come…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Who Earns What: TV's Highest-Paid Stars

See the TV stars who earn the biggest paychecks

Celebrities Who've Survived Scandal

Check out the stars who didn't let their misdeeds end their careers

Watch See all »

Fri Mar 27 12:35am
Late Show With David Letterman(Season 22, Episode 107) CBS

Kevin Bacon; comedian Jimmie Walker. Also: Airborne Toxic Event perform.

Fri Mar 27 2:05am
Private Parts HBO2e

Radio personality Howard Stern stars as himself in this witty and unexpectedly touching account of his rise to fame as an astonishingly successful “shock jock.” Robin Quivers, Fred Norris. Alison Stern: Mary McCormack. Directed by Betty Thomas.

Sat Mar 28 12:35am
Late Show With David Letterman(Season 22, Episode 110) CBS

Norm Macdonald; actor Theo James.