David LettermanCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

After stints as a weatherman, news anchor and stand-up comic, this sarcastic gap-toothed performer came to prominence in the 1980s with a late-night talk show on NBC. His offbeat signature bits (Tonight's Top 10, Stupid Pet Tricks), surly attitude and freq… (more)

Birth Name: David Michael Letterman

Birth Place: Indianapolis, IN

Birthday: April 12, 1947, Aries

Profession: TV talk-show host, Comedy writer, Comedian, Television producer

User Rating: (312 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Stephen Colbert and David Letterman
Stephen Colbert Won't Launch New Late Show Until…

What are we going to do?! Stephen Colbert will step down from his Comedy Central show next…

David Letterman
CBS Announces Date for David Letterman's Final Late Show

David Letterman will sign off The Late Show for the last time next May.

Watch See all »

Mon Feb 2 11:35pm
Late Show With David LettermanNew(Season 22, Episode 85) CBS

Jack Hanna. Also: Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings perform.

Tue Feb 3 11:35pm
Late Show With David LettermanNew(Season 22, Episode 86) CBS

Dr. Phil McGraw; Robin Tunney. Also: Diana Krall performs.

Wed Feb 4 11:35pm
Late Show With David LettermanNew(Season 22, Episode 87) CBS

Ryan Reynolds. Also: Dierks Bentley performs.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop