David Letterman Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

After stints as a weatherman, news anchor and stand-up comic, this sarcastic gap-toothed performer came to prominence in the 1980s with a late-night talk show on NBC. His offbeat signature bits (Tonight's Top 10, Stupid Pet Tricks), surly attitude and freq… (more)

Birth Name: David Michael Letterman

Birth Place: Indianapolis, IN

Birthday: April 12, 1947, Aries

Profession: TV talk-show host, Comedy writer, Comedian, Television producer

User Rating:2.71 out of 5 (312 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Stephen Colbert and David Letterman
Stephen Colbert Won't Launch New Late Show Until…

What are we going to do?! Stephen Colbert will step down from his Comedy Central show next…

David Letterman
CBS Announces Date for David Letterman's Final Late Show

David Letterman will sign off The Late Show for the last time next May.

Watch See all »

Wed Mar 4 11:35pm
Late Show With David Letterman(Season 22, Episode 84) CBS

Actor Aziz Ansari; comedian Brian Kelly. Also: Ben Howard performs.

Thu Mar 5 11:35pm
Late Show With David Letterman(Season 22, Episode 97) CBS

Will Smith. Also: Grizfolk perform.

Fri Mar 6 11:35pm
Late Show With David Letterman(Season 22, Episode 86) CBS

Dr. Phil McGraw; Robin Tunney. Also: Diana Krall performs.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop