David Letterman Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

After stints as a weatherman, news anchor and stand-up comic, this sarcastic gap-toothed performer came to prominence in the 1980s with a late-night talk show on NBC. His offbeat signature bits (Tonight's Top 10, Stupid Pet Tricks), surly attitude and freq… (more)

Birth Name: David Michael Letterman

Birth Place: Indianapolis, IN

Birthday: April 12, 1947, Aries

Profession: TV talk-show host, Comedy writer, Comedian, Television producer

User Rating:2.71 out of 5 (312 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Stephen Colbert and David Letterman
Stephen Colbert Won't Launch New Late Show Until…

What are we going to do?! Stephen Colbert will step down from his Comedy Central show next…

David Letterman
CBS Announces Date for David Letterman's Final Late Show

David Letterman will sign off The Late Show for the last time next May.

Watch See all »

Tue Mar 3 11:35pm
Late Show With David Letterman(Season 22, Episode 93) CBS

Tom Hanks. Also: Sturgill Simpson performs.

Wed Mar 4 10:10am
Cabin Boy SHO2e

Satire about a snobbish student (Chris Elliott) who mistakenly signs onto a ship full of crusty old salts. Ann Magnuson. Greybar: Ritch Brinkley. Paps: James Gammon. Skunk: Brian Doyle-Murray. Chocki: Russ Tamblyn. Figurehead: Ricki Lake. Hofert: David Let (more…)

Wed Mar 4 11:35pm
Late Show With David Letterman(Season 22, Episode 84) CBS

Actor Aziz Ansari; comedian Brian Kelly. Also: Ben Howard performs.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop