David James Elliott Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: David William Smith

Birth Place: Milton, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: September 21, 1960, Virgo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.45 out of 5 (899 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Played in a band as a teenager and dropped out of high school in his senior year to pursue a career in music. Returned to finish high school at age 19.
  • Was inspired to pursue acting by reading King Lear.
  • Performed with the prestigious Stratford Shakespeare Festival in Ontario.
  • His wife, Nanci Chambers, appeared with him on CBS's JAG as Lt. Loren Singer. The pair also costarred in the 2003 made-for-TV movie Code 11-14.
  • An avid runner, he completed the Boston Marathon in 2004.
  • In 2010, spent two weeks in Ecuador with his family to study the people and culture.

Relationships

  • Nanci Chambers — Wife
  • Stephanie — Daughter
  • Wyatt — Son

College

  • Ryerson University, Toronto, Ontario, Canada (1982)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop