David Hasselhoff Celebrity Watchlist

Before presiding over what seemed like an endless number of lifeguards running in slow motion, this curly-haired goof played tall, dark and handsome on The Young and the Restless for several years. In the '80s, he made the move to prime time as a crime fig… (more)

Birth Name: David Michael Hasselhoff

Birth Place: Baltimore, Maryland, United States

Birthday: July 17, 1952, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Singer

TV Guide Rating:(110 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

David Hasselhoff Changes His Name to Drop The "Hassel" From His Life

David Hasselhoff, TV legend and Kung Fury theme song singer, is looking for a simpler life and he's starting with his name. The Baywatch actor announced via YouTube that he's dropping the "Hassel" from his name so from now on he'll be David Hoff. He… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Piranha 3DD: David Koechner and Danielle Panabaker
04:41 — David Koechner and Danielle Panabaker talk female anatomy, arthouse film and global phenomenon called David Hasselhoff for upcoming horror flick 'Pira (more…)
Enter: The Hoff
03:31 — It's a long way from the beach, but even without his signature red trunks, David Hasselhoff looks just at home on the Idol stage as he did behind the (more…)
Celebrity Scoop: David Hasselhoff
01:31 — Did you know that David Hasselhoff has had some of the best moments of his life under water?
David Hasselhoff: How O.J. Simpson's Infamous Car Chase Ruined His Pay-Per-View Event
01:03 — David Hasselhoff recalls how O.J. Simpson's infamous car chase occurred at the same time he was doing a "David Hasselhoff Live" pay-per-view event wit (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 24 1:00pm
BaywatchBash at the BeachNew(Season 6, Episode 15) POP

Stephanie (Alexandra Paul) fears the worst when a growth is found on her leg. Meanwhile, Hulk Hogan and Randy Savage help the Baywatchers save a community center from being sold to Ric Flair and Big Van Vader. Tom: Vincent Van Patten. Cody: David Chokachi (more…)

I’ll Watch4 Watching
Wed Aug 24 2:00pm
BaywatchFreefallNew(Season 6, Episode 16) POP

C.J. (Pamela Lee) tempts the tabloids by dating a famous athlete, while Baywatch flashes before Mitch's eyes when he runs into problems while sky-surfing. Former cast members appearing in flashbacks include Erika Eleniak, Billy Warlock and Nicole Eggert.

I’ll Watch4 Watching
Wed Aug 24 3:00pm
BaywatchSail AwayNew(Season 6, Episode 17) POP

Stephanie (Alexandra Paul) reels in C.J., Caroline, Cody (David Chokachi) and Neely for a boat race against a team skippered by Neely's ex-flame. Meanwhile, Mitch (David Hasselhoff) meets Joey's natural grandparents, the legal guardians of the young girl (more…)

I’ll Watch3 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Salt-N-Pepa
American Idol Says Goodbye to Two Contestants — Did Your Favorite Go Home?

Plus: Watch Salt-N-Pepa and David Hasselhoff perform

David Hasselhoff, Ian Ziering
Baywatch Meets 90210! David Hasselhoff Joins Sharknado 3

Find out who's dad he's playing!

Newsreader
Watch My Show: Newsreaders' Jim Margolis and David Wain Answer Our Showrunner Survey

Adult Swim's TV newsmagazine parody Newsreaders is back for Season 2 with more absurdity and a new h…

Alan Thicke
Alan Thicke to Star in TVGN Reality Show Unusually Thicke

Alan Thicke, best known for playing Growing Pains patriarch Jason Seaver, will star in a TVGN realit…

David Hasselhoff, Samuel L. Jackson
David Hasselhoff Backtracks on Samuel L. Jackson Diss After Criticizing Avengers Performance

David Hasselhoff is eating his words. One day after criticizing Samuel L. Jackson's portrayal of Nic…

David Hasselhoff
VIDEO: David Hasselhoff Is "Thirsty for Love" in Hilarious Convenience Store Ad

Here we thought if David Hasselhoff was going to a music video for a food product, it would be for c…

Details

  • Birth Name: David Michael Hasselhoff
  • Birth Place: Baltimore, Maryland, United States
  • Birthday: July 17, 1952, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor, Singer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay