David FosterCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: David Walter Foster

Birth Place: Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

Birthday: May 1, 1950, Taurus

Profession: Producer, Composer, Songwriter, Musician

User Rating: (63 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Joined Chuck Berry's backing band at age 16.
  • Was a member of early-'70s one-hit-wonder band Skylark, which released "Wildflower."
  • In 1992, he accidentally hit actor Ben Vereen with his car on the Pacific Coast Highway. Although Vereen was seriously injured, he made a full recovery.
  • Became senior vice president of A&R at Atlantic Records in 1994 and later founded 143 Records.
  • Established the David Foster Foundation, which raises money to help children who need organ transplants.
  • Was appointed officer of the Order of Canada, the country's highest honor, in 2006.
  • Named chairman of the Verve Music Group in December 2011.
  • Is a member of the Canadian Music Hall of Fame and has a star on the Canadian Walk of Fame.

Awards

  • 2003, Emmy — Outstanding Music and Lyrics: Winner
  • 1993, Grammy — Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Winner
  • 1993, Grammy — Record of the Year: Winner
  • 1991, Grammy — Record of the Year: Winner
  • 1986, Oscar — Best Achievement in Music (Original Song): Nominee
  • 1996, Grammy — Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s): Winner
  • 1996, Grammy — Album of the Year: Winner
  • 2007, Grammy — Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Winner
  • 1992, Oscar — Best Achievement in Music (Original Song): Nominee
  • 1991, Grammy — Album of the Year: Winner
  • 1979, Grammy — Best R&B Song: Winner
  • 1999, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Winner
  • 1987, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2010, Emmy — Outstanding Music Direction: Nominee
  • 1998, Oscar — Best Achievement in Music (Original Song): Nominee
  • 1997, Emmy — Outstanding Music and Lyrics: Nominee
  • 2006, Emmy — Outstanding Music Direction: Nominee
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Music Direction: Nominee
  • 1988, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1991, Grammy — Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Winner
  • 1993, Grammy — Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s): Winner
  • 2010, Grammy — Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Winner
  • 1993, Grammy — Album of the Year: Winner
  • 1982, Grammy — Best Cast Show Album: Winner
  • 1984, Grammy — Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s): Winner
  • 1986, Grammy — Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s): Winner
  • 1984, Grammy — Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Winner

Relationships

  • Yolanda Hadid — Wife
  • Jaymes Foster-Levy — Sister
  • Jordan Foster — Daughter
  • Rebecca Foster — Ex-wife
  • Sara Foster — Daughter
  • Amy Foster-Gillies — Daughter
  • Erin Foster — Daughter
  • B.J. Cooke — Ex-wife
  • Linda Thompson — Ex-wife