David Duchovny Celebrity Watchlist

With degrees from Princeton and Yale, Duchovny initially intended to join the ranks of English-lit academics before switching to acting. After a variety of supporting film and TV parts---including a flashy role as a cross-dressing DEA agent on the surreal… (more)

Birth Name: David William Duchovny

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: August 7, 1960, Leo

Profession: Actor, Director

TV Guide Rating:(293 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

David Duchovny and Gillian Anderson, <em>The X-Files</em>

Fox Is in "Significant Talks" for More Episodes of The X-Files

Fox is negotiating with creator Chris Carter and stars David Duchovny and Gillian Anderson for another round of new X-Files episodes, network executives announced during the Television Critics Association fall previews Monday. Fox is "in significant… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Late Show Blanket Fort (with David Duchovny)
05:03 — Stephen welcomes David into his Late Show blanket fort, where they examine such childhood mysteries as "do you have hair down there?"
David Duchovny Got An F For His Movie "House of D"
06:20 — It took getting an F from critics on his movie "House of D" to help David Duchovny overcome his lifelong fear of failure.
"Braindead" Star Aaron Tveit Feared Alien Abduction As A Kid
06:40 — The star of the new series "Braindead" discusses his fear of alien abduction, and tells Stephen what it's like preparing to present at the Tonys.
Is Stephen Colbert Going To Race In The America's Cup?
00:34 — Stephen suits up to join Jimmy Spithill for a ride on the high-speed hydrofoil sailboat he'll captain in this year's America's Cup.

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 29 8:00pm
The X-FilesPilot Episode(Season 1, Episode 1) MNT

FBI Agent Dana Scully (Gillian Anderson) is assigned to report on the doings of Agt. Fox Mulder (David Duchovny), who investigates paranormal cases. Dr. Jay Nemman: Cliff De Young. Theresa: Sarah Koskoff. Det. Miles: Leon Russom.

I’ll Watch208 Watching
Thu Sep 29 9:00pm
The X-FilesDeep Throat(Season 1, Episode 2) MNT

Scully and Mulder investigate a military base that could be using alien technology; Mulder (David Duchovny) makes contact with a Washington insider with important information---and a warning. Deep Throat: Jerry Hardin.

I’ll Watch60 Watching
Fri Sep 30 6:00am
Celebrity Damage ControlDavid Duchovny REELZ

David Duchovny is spotlighted.

I’ll Watch1 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: David William Duchovny
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Birthday: August 7, 1960, Leo
  • Profession: Actor, Director

Related Video

David Duchovny
The X-Files Exclusive: David Duchovny Reveals the Secret to a Convincing Mulder Monologue

David Duchovny reveals the secret to all his epic Mulder conspiracy rants