David Duchovny Celebrity Watchlist

With degrees from Princeton and Yale, Duchovny initially intended to join the ranks of English-lit academics before switching to acting. After a variety of supporting film and TV parts---including a flashy role as a cross-dressing DEA agent on the surreal… (more)

Birth Name: David William Duchovny

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: August 7, 1960, Leo

Profession: Actor, Director

TV Guide Rating:(293 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

David Duchovny and Gillian Anderson, <em>The X-Files</em>

Fox Is in "Significant Talks" for More Episodes of The X-Files

Fox is negotiating with creator Chris Carter and stars David Duchovny and Gillian Anderson for another round of new X-Files episodes, network executives announced during the Television Critics Association fall previews Monday. Fox is "in significant… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Goats - Trailer 1
02:14 — Ellis is the most adult member of his eccentric family at 15 years old. His mom is a New Age hippie, his dad left home years ago. And then there's Goa (more…)
John Oliver Showed a Rare Display of Emotion
03:06 — John talks about the fallout of crying during his last appearance on The Daily Show and recalls the experience of performing for the troops overseas.
David Duchovny Was the Head Boy in High School
02:12 — David Duchovny talks to Jimmy about being a smart guy in school and venturing into music with his debut rock album, Hell or Highwater.
'X-Files’ Romance Rumors: Did David Duchovny Ever Hit On Gillian Anderson?
01:02 — David Duchovny crashes Gillian Anderson's interview at "The X-Files" revival premiere and Stephanie Bauer puts to rest a long time romance rumor.

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 1 8:40am
Connie and Carla HBOSGe

After witnessing a mob hit, Chicago singers (Nia Vardalos, Toni Collette) flee to L.A., where they pose as female impersonators. “Some Like it Hot” wannabe with few laughs. David Duchovny. Michael Lembeck directed. Vardalos wrote the screenplay.

I’ll Watch34 Watching
Sat Sep 3 12:00pm
Sex and the CityBoy, Interrupted(Season 6, Episode 10) E!

Charlotte observes the dating game from the sidelines; Carrie spends time with an old beau; Samantha finagles her way into a snooty club. Jeremy: David Duchovny. Phoebe: Geri Halliwell. Marcus: Sean Palmer.

I’ll Watch137 Watching
Mon Sep 5 6:00am
Connie and Carla HBOSGe

After witnessing a mob hit, Chicago singers (Nia Vardalos, Toni Collette) flee to L.A., where they pose as female impersonators. “Some Like it Hot” wannabe with few laughs. David Duchovny. Michael Lembeck directed. Vardalos wrote the screenplay.

I’ll Watch34 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: David William Duchovny
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Birthday: August 7, 1960, Leo
  • Profession: Actor, Director

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

David Duchovny
The X-Files Exclusive: David Duchovny Reveals the Secret to a Convincing Mulder Monologue

David Duchovny reveals the secret to all his epic Mulder conspiracy rants