David Duchovny Celebrity Watchlist

With degrees from Princeton and Yale, Duchovny initially intended to join the ranks of English-lit academics before switching to acting. After a variety of supporting film and TV parts---including a flashy role as a cross-dressing DEA agent on the surreal… (more)

Birth Name: David William Duchovny

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: August 7, 1960, Leo

Profession: Actor, Director

TV Guide Rating:(293 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

David Duchovny and Gillian Anderson, <em>The X-Files</em>

Fox Is in "Significant Talks" for More Episodes of The X-Files

Fox is negotiating with creator Chris Carter and stars David Duchovny and Gillian Anderson for another round of new X-Files episodes, network executives announced during the Television Critics Association fall previews Monday. Fox is "in significant… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Unqualified Advice: John Oliver
02:56 — John Oliver gives some unqualified advice in response to questions from fans on Tumblr.
How I Wrote That Song: Rita Ora "I Will Never Let You Down"
00:51 — Rita Ora tells us how she wrote her song "I Will Never Let You Down."
David Duchovny and Gillian Anderson On the Emotional Return to 'X-Files'
01:16 — Duchovny and Anderson repries their roles as Agents Mulder and Scully in 'The X-Files' revival -- premiering Jan. 24 on Fox.
Janet Reno and Fox Mulder Cold Open
05:21 — Fox Mulder is surprised to learn that his anonymous ally is none-other than Janet Reno trying to get him into bed.

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 1 8:40am
Connie and Carla HBOSGe

After witnessing a mob hit, Chicago singers (Nia Vardalos, Toni Collette) flee to L.A., where they pose as female impersonators. “Some Like it Hot” wannabe with few laughs. David Duchovny. Michael Lembeck directed. Vardalos wrote the screenplay.

I’ll Watch34 Watching
Sat Sep 3 12:00pm
Sex and the CityBoy, Interrupted(Season 6, Episode 10) E!

Charlotte observes the dating game from the sidelines; Carrie spends time with an old beau; Samantha finagles her way into a snooty club. Jeremy: David Duchovny. Phoebe: Geri Halliwell. Marcus: Sean Palmer.

I’ll Watch137 Watching
Mon Sep 5 6:00am
Connie and Carla HBOSGe

After witnessing a mob hit, Chicago singers (Nia Vardalos, Toni Collette) flee to L.A., where they pose as female impersonators. “Some Like it Hot” wannabe with few laughs. David Duchovny. Michael Lembeck directed. Vardalos wrote the screenplay.

I’ll Watch34 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: David William Duchovny
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Birthday: August 7, 1960, Leo
  • Profession: Actor, Director

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

David Duchovny
The X-Files Exclusive: David Duchovny Reveals the Secret to a Convincing Mulder Monologue

David Duchovny reveals the secret to all his epic Mulder conspiracy rants