David Duchovny Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

With degrees from Princeton and Yale, Duchovny initially intended to join the ranks of English-lit academics before switching to acting. After a variety of supporting film and TV parts---including a flashy role as a cross-dressing DEA agent on the surreal… (more)

Birth Name: David William Duchovny

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: August 7, 1960, Leo

Profession: Actor, Director

User Rating:4.67 out of 5 (248 ratings)

Your Rating:

Biography

With degrees from Princeton and Yale, Duchovny initially intended to join the ranks of English-lit academics before switching to acting. After a variety of supporting film and TV parts---including a flashy role as a cross-dressing DEA agent on the surreal series Twin Peaks---he landed his signature role as an alien-obsessed FBI agent on The X Files in 1993. During the series' eight-year run, he made the leap to big-screen leading man (Playing God, Evolution, the X Files feature film). He also branched out into writing and directing, helming a number of X Files episodes and the 2004 indie flick House of D. Off screen, Duchovny dated a string of beauties (Sheryl Lee, Perrey Reeves) before settling down with Téa Leoni in 1997. The couple, who have two children together, separated briefly in 2008 after Duchovny checked into a rehab clinic for sex addiction. In 2007, he began starring in the Showtime series Californication. His performance in that series netted him a Golden Globe win in 2008.

Fast Facts

  • Childhood nickname was 'Duke.'
  • One of his classmates at the Collegiate School (where he was valedictorian) was John F. Kennedy Jr.
  • Taught English at Yale.
  • First mainstream acting job was in a beer commercial.
  • Believed at first that The X-Files would flop. Was injured more than once during its run, including cuts, burns and a separated shoulder.
  • Filed a lawsuit against 20th Century Fox in 1999 claiming the company had cheated him out of millions of dollars in profits from the syndication rights to The X-Files. The suit was eventually settled and he continued starring in the series.
  • Played doctors in three films: Playing God (1997), Evolution (2001) and The Secret (2006).
  • Appeared in 1995 on Celebrity Jeopardy with Lynn Redgrave and Stephen King, and led for most of the match. He lost to King in Final Jeopardy, failing to name the store that hosted an event to announce a Truman Capote literary fund (Tiffany's).

Awards

  • 1998, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1997, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1999, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 2009, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1997, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1995, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2008, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2010, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 2003, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1996, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1998, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1997, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1996, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1996, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 1997, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1998, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1998, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 1997, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Winner
  • 1999, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2008, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Winner
  • 2012, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical: Nominee

Relationships

  • Madelaine West Duchovny — Daughter
  • Kyd Miller Duchovny — Son
  • Laurie Duchovny — Sister
  • Margaret Duchovny — Mother
  • Daniel Duchovny — Brother
  • Téa Leoni — Ex-wife
  • Amram Duchovny — Father

College

  • Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey, United States (AB in English Literature, 1982); Yale University, New Haven, Connecticut, United States (MA in English Literature)