David Duchovny Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

With degrees from Princeton and Yale, Duchovny initially intended to join the ranks of English-lit academics before switching to acting. After a variety of supporting film and TV parts---including a flashy role as a cross-dressing DEA agent on the surreal… (more)

Birth Name: David William Duchovny

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: August 7, 1960, Leo

Profession: Actor, Director

User Rating:4.67 out of 5 (248 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

David Duchovny, Gillian Anderson
The Truth Is Right Here: Fox Revives The X-Files!

Find out when it will premiere

Hannibal
Find Out When Hannibal, American Ninja Warrior and More Premiere This Summer

The wait has been killer

Tea Leoni
CBS' New Political Drama Madam Secretary Calls Téa Leoni Back Into Action

When Téa Leoni signed on to headline the new CBS drama Madam Secretary, she knew something had to gi…

David Duchovny and Tea Leoni
David Duchovny and Tea Leoni Officially Divorce

David Duchovny and Tea Leoni have legally divorced after splitting three years ago, TMZ reports.

Claire Holt
The Originals' Claire Holt Joins NBC's Aquarius as Series Regular

Claire Holt has joined the upcoming NBC drama Aquarius as a series regular, Deadline reports.

David Duchovny
David Duchovny Shares His Favorite Episodes of Californication

After seven seasons of sexually transmitted comedy, Californication's vice-ridden writer Hank Moody…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Stars Who Went to Ivy League Schools

See all the celebs who attended some of the country's most prestigious schools

'90s Stars: Where Are They Now?

See how far some of your favorite young stars have some in the past 20 years

Watch See all »

Thu Apr 2 9:00am
Don't Tell Mom the Babysitter's Dead MAXe

Dark-humored tale about kids left home alone for the summer. Sue Ellen: Christina Applegate. Rose: Joanna Cassidy. Gus: John Getz. Kenny: Keith Coogan. Bryan: Josh Charles. Mrs. Crandell: Concetta Tomei. Bruce: David Duchovny. Cathy: Kimmy Robertson. Carol (more…)

Fri Apr 3 8:00am
Things We Lost in the Fire MAXe

After her husband is killed, a grief-stricken woman (Halle Berry) tries to bond with his childhood friend (Benicio Del Toro), an ex-lawyer struggling with drug addiction. Well-acted but glum tearjerker. David Duchovny, Alexis Llewellyn, Micah Berry, John C (more…)

Sun Apr 5 1:05pm
Working Girl HBOSGe

A blue-collar secretary at a Wall Street investment bank sees her fortunes improve when her domineering boss is incapacitated with a broken leg, allowing her to push her own ideas forward and rise to the top of New York's banking circles.