David CarusoCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

After establishing himself as a valuable supporting player on television and in films, David Caruso shot to stardom as a homicide detective not afraid to show his rear end on NYPD Blue. Due to a salary dispute,¬†the actor¬†exited the hit drama acrimoniously… (more)

Birth Name: David Stephen Caruso

Birth Place: Forest Hills, NY

Birthday: January 17, 1956, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (1,454 ratings)

Your Rating:

Biography

After establishing himself as a valuable supporting player on television and in films, David Caruso shot to stardom as a homicide detective not afraid to show his rear end on NYPD Blue. Due to a salary dispute, the actor exited the hit drama acrimoniously after one season and set out to become a movie star. He returned to the small screen in 1997 on the short-lived Michael Hayes. His second try at a comeback, CSI: Miami, was more successful.

Fast Facts

  • In the category of dubious distinctions, his was the first in a series of butts to be exposed on the envelope-pushing NYPD Blue.
  • His production company, Greta Films, is named after his daughter.
  • Has portrayed his CSI: Miami character, Horatio Caine, on all three CSI series.
  • Owns a women's clothing store in Miami.

Awards

  • 1994, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Winner
  • 1994, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Joan Caruso — Mother
  • Joyce Caruso — Sister
  • Margaret Buckley — Ex-wife
  • Marquez Anthony — Son
  • Charles Caruso — Father
  • Greta — Daughter
  • Rachel Ticotin — Ex-wife
  • Cheri Maugans — Ex-wife
  • Paloma Raquel — Daughter
  • Liza Marquez — Ex-significant Other

Shop