David BradleyCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: David John Bradley

Birth Place: York, England

Birthday: April 17, 1942, Aries

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (5 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Before heading to RADA, worked as an engineer for optical instruments maker Cook, Troughton and Sims, in York, England.
  • Worked with the Royal Shakespeare Company for 16 years.
  • Conducted the wedding service of his goddaughter, Kate Beckinsale, in 2004.
  • President of Second Thoughts Drama Group, based in Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England.
  • Awarded an Honorary Doctorate from the University of Warwick in 2012.

Awards

  • 2014, Critics' Choice Television Awards — Best Actor in a Movie or Mini-Series: Nominee
  • 2006, Olivier Awards — Best Performance in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 2014, BAFTA Television Awards — Best Supporting Actor: Winner
  • 1991, Olivier Awards — Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Winner

Relationships

  • Kate Beckinsale — Godchild
  • George Bradley — Son
  • Rosanna Bradley — Wife

College

  • Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, London, England

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop