David Bowie Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: David Robert Jones

Birth Place: Brixton, London, England

Birthday: January 8, 1947, Capricorn

Died: January 10, 2016

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(69 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

James Urbaniak

VIDEO: The Secret to Doing the Perfect David Bowie Impression

David Bowie may be gone, but he'll always live on on The Venture Bros, thanks to James Urbaniak. The actor has been impersonating Bowie for years, but it wasn't until he turned Bowie into the greatest supervillain in the world on The Venture Bros.tha… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Bandslam - Trailer 1
02:29 — A gifted singer-songwriter hires the new guy in town to help her fledgling rock band win an upcoming musical contest.
Duncan Jones On Special Necklace from Dad David Bowie
01:38 — "Warcraft" director Duncan Jones reveals the special meaning behind the necklace from the late musician--and how the family spent Bowie's last days.
Iman's Mom Dies 2 Months After David Bowie's Passing
00:49 — The legendary supermodel is mourning another devastating loss.
Lady Gaga’s in High Demand: Super Bowl and Grammy Performances Announced
00:40 — The Super Bowl is going Gaga, Lady Gaga that is. She’ll be singing the national anthem at the big game this Sunday and she’s also planning a tribute t (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 24 7:00am
Basquiat FLIXe

Vivid portrait of street artist Jean-Michel Basquiat (Jeffrey Wright), an Andy Warhol protégé who gained fame in the early 1980s and died of a heroin overdose in 1988. David Bowie. Bruno: Dennis Hopper. Milo: Gary Oldman. Written and directed by Julian S (more…)

I’ll Watch15 Watching
Mon Aug 29 10:00am
Basquiat FLIXe

Vivid portrait of street artist Jean-Michel Basquiat (Jeffrey Wright), an Andy Warhol protégé who gained fame in the early 1980s and died of a heroin overdose in 1988. David Bowie. Bruno: Dennis Hopper. Milo: Gary Oldman. Written and directed by Julian S (more…)

I’ll Watch15 Watching
Fri Sep 2 1:05pm
Basquiat TMC

Vivid portrait of street artist Jean-Michel Basquiat (Jeffrey Wright), an Andy Warhol protégé who gained fame in the early 1980s and died of a heroin overdose in 1988. David Bowie. Bruno: Dennis Hopper. Milo: Gary Oldman. Written and directed by Julian S (more…)

I’ll Watch15 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Lady Gaga, The 58th Annual Grammy Awards
David Bowie's Son Didn't Like Lady Gaga's Grammys Tribute to His Father

Duncan Jones tweeted a clever slam of Gaga's performance

Lady Gaga, David Bowie
Lady Gaga Will Perform a Musical Tribute to David Bowie at the Grammys

Gaga was already booked, but after Bowie's passing, plans changed

David Bowie
60 Minutes Will Air Unseen David Bowie Footage Sunday

Get a sneak peek

Angie Bowie, <em>Celebrity Big Brother</em>
David Bowie's Ex-Wife Angie Bowie Learns of His Death On Celebrity Big Brother

She will continue with the show

David Bowie & Bing Crosby, <em>Bing Crosby's Merrie Old Christmas</em>
David Bowie's Greatest TV Performances

See 12 classic performances, plus a very special bonus clip

David Bowie
Celebrities Share Personal Reactions to David Bowie's Death

Some of the tributes are heartbreaking

Details

  • Birth Name: David Robert Jones
  • Birth Place: Brixton, London, England
  • Birthday: January 8, 1947, Capricorn
  • Died: January 10, 2016
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

James Urbaniak
James Urbaniak Reveals the Secret to the Perfect David Bowie Impression

The Difficult People and Venture Bros. star explains his secret to his spot-on David Bowie impression