David Bowie Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: David Robert Jones

Birth Place: Brixton, London, England

Birthday: January 8, 1947, Capricorn

Died: January 10, 2016

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(68 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

James Urbaniak

VIDEO: The Secret to Doing the Perfect David Bowie Impression

David Bowie may be gone, but he'll always live on on The Venture Bros, thanks to James Urbaniak. The actor has been impersonating Bowie for years, but it wasn't until he turned Bowie into the greatest supervillain in the world on The Venture Bros.tha… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Labyrinth - Trailer
01:24 — George Lucas and Terry Jones collaborated with Henson on this magical tale of a young girl's desperate search for her captive baby brother in the gobl (more…)
Labyrinth - Trailer
01:24 — George Lucas and Terry Jones collaborated with Henson on this magical tale of a young girl's desperate search for her captive baby brother in the gobl (more…)
Labyrinth - Trailer
01:24 — George Lucas and Terry Jones collaborated with Henson on this magical tale of a young girl's desperate search for her captive baby brother in the gobl (more…)
Labyrinth - Trailer
01:24 — George Lucas and Terry Jones collaborated with Henson on this magical tale of a young girl's desperate search for her captive baby brother in the gobl (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu May 5 11:10am
Basquiat FLIXe

Vivid portrait of street artist Jean-Michel Basquiat (Jeffrey Wright), an Andy Warhol protégé who gained fame in the early 1980s and died of a heroin overdose in 1988. David Bowie. Bruno: Dennis Hopper. Milo: Gary Oldman. Written and directed by Julian S (more…)

I’ll Watch13 Watching
Fri May 6 10:00am
Kicking & Screaming CMT

A mild-mannered dad turns competitive when he realizes that by agreeing to coach his son's soccer team he'll be going against his own macho father, who's coaching a rival team.

I’ll Watch127 Watching
Sun May 8 9:00am
Basquiat FLIXe

Vivid portrait of street artist Jean-Michel Basquiat (Jeffrey Wright), an Andy Warhol protégé who gained fame in the early 1980s and died of a heroin overdose in 1988. David Bowie. Bruno: Dennis Hopper. Milo: Gary Oldman. Written and directed by Julian S (more…)

I’ll Watch13 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Lady Gaga, The 58th Annual Grammy Awards
David Bowie's Son Didn't Like Lady Gaga's Grammys Tribute to His Father

Duncan Jones tweeted a clever slam of Gaga's performance

Lady Gaga, David Bowie
Lady Gaga Will Perform a Musical Tribute to David Bowie at the Grammys

Gaga was already booked, but after Bowie's passing, plans changed

David Bowie
60 Minutes Will Air Unseen David Bowie Footage Sunday

Get a sneak peek

Angie Bowie, <em>Celebrity Big Brother</em>
David Bowie's Ex-Wife Angie Bowie Learns of His Death On Celebrity Big Brother

She will continue with the show

David Bowie & Bing Crosby, <em>Bing Crosby's Merrie Old Christmas</em>
David Bowie's Greatest TV Performances

See 12 classic performances, plus a very special bonus clip

David Bowie
Celebrities Share Personal Reactions to David Bowie's Death

Some of the tributes are heartbreaking

Details

  • Birth Name: David Robert Jones
  • Birth Place: Brixton, London, England
  • Birthday: January 8, 1947, Capricorn
  • Died: January 10, 2016
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

James Urbaniak
James Urbaniak Reveals the Secret to the Perfect David Bowie Impression

The Difficult People and Venture Bros. star explains his secret to his spot-on David Bowie impression