David Bowie Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: David Robert Jones

Birth Place: Brixton, London, England

Birthday: January 8, 1947, Capricorn

Died: January 10, 2016

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(69 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

James Urbaniak

VIDEO: The Secret to Doing the Perfect David Bowie Impression

David Bowie may be gone, but he'll always live on on The Venture Bros, thanks to James Urbaniak. The actor has been impersonating Bowie for years, but it wasn't until he turned Bowie into the greatest supervillain in the world on The Venture Bros.tha… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Glampire
11:04 — The eliminated Face Off Season 4 contestants vie for a spot on Season 5 by creating a Glampire -- a vampire with a rock n' roll twist (think David Bow (more…)
David Bowie's Son Praises Lorde's Emotional BRIT Awards Tribute
00:59 — Duncan Jones did not praise Lady Gaga's GRAMMYs tribute earlier this month.
The Talk - Susan Sarandon Talks Ping Pong, Prince & Remembers David Bowie
02:31 — Actress Susan Sarandon visits "The Talk" and dishes on 'almost' playing ping pong with Prince at her New York club. Sarandon says, "Prince is very goo (more…)
James Franco Looks Completely Unrecognizable in Full David Bowie Costume at Disneyland -- See the Pic!
01:06 — To celebrate his 38th birthday, the actor rocked a full disguise at Disneyland.

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 8 10:10pm
Basquiat FLIXe

Vivid portrait of street artist Jean-Michel Basquiat (Jeffrey Wright), an Andy Warhol protégé who gained fame in the early 1980s and died of a heroin overdose in 1988. David Bowie. Bruno: Dennis Hopper. Milo: Gary Oldman. Written and directed by Julian S (more…)

I’ll Watch14 Watching
Wed Aug 10 4:50am
The Prestige STARZ

Suspenseful tale of the rivalry between two Victorian-era magicians and their dangerous obsession with outdoing each other. Their feud eventually centers on a trick in which the men appear to teleport across the stage, but neither one is willing to reveal (more…)

I’ll Watch416 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Lady Gaga, The 58th Annual Grammy Awards
David Bowie's Son Didn't Like Lady Gaga's Grammys Tribute to His Father

Duncan Jones tweeted a clever slam of Gaga's performance

Lady Gaga, David Bowie
Lady Gaga Will Perform a Musical Tribute to David Bowie at the Grammys

Gaga was already booked, but after Bowie's passing, plans changed

David Bowie
60 Minutes Will Air Unseen David Bowie Footage Sunday

Get a sneak peek

Angie Bowie, <em>Celebrity Big Brother</em>
David Bowie's Ex-Wife Angie Bowie Learns of His Death On Celebrity Big Brother

She will continue with the show

David Bowie & Bing Crosby, <em>Bing Crosby's Merrie Old Christmas</em>
David Bowie's Greatest TV Performances

See 12 classic performances, plus a very special bonus clip

David Bowie
Celebrities Share Personal Reactions to David Bowie's Death

Some of the tributes are heartbreaking

Details

  • Birth Name: David Robert Jones
  • Birth Place: Brixton, London, England
  • Birthday: January 8, 1947, Capricorn
  • Died: January 10, 2016
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

James Urbaniak
James Urbaniak Reveals the Secret to the Perfect David Bowie Impression

The Difficult People and Venture Bros. star explains his secret to his spot-on David Bowie impression