David BoreanazCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

David Boreanaz played a vampire's victim in the low-budget film Macabre Pair of Shorts before hitting the big time as a guilt-ridden vampire on Buffy the Vampire Slayer and its spin-off Angel. The small-screen sex symbol went from supernatural hero to FBI… (more)

Birth Name: David Patrick Boreanaz

Birth Place: Buffalo, New York, United States

Birthday: May 16, 1969, Taurus

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (1,841 ratings)

Your Rating:

Biography

David Boreanaz played a vampire's victim in the low-budget film Macabre Pair of Shorts before hitting the big time as a guilt-ridden vampire on Buffy the Vampire Slayer and its spin-off Angel. The small-screen sex symbol went from supernatural hero to FBI agent on the forensics drama Bones. A Philadelphia native, he wed Playboy Playmate and actress Jaime Bergman in 2001 and fathered a son the next year. The couple welcomed a daughter in August 2009.

Fast Facts

  • Was a ball boy for the Pittsburgh Steelers; favorite hockey team is the Philadelphia Flyers.
  • Held a handful of odd jobs while waiting for his big break, including parking cars, painting houses and handing out towels at a sports club.
  • Was discovered by a talent agent while walking his dog in Hollywood.
  • Enjoys traveling and playing golf.

Relationships

  • Bella Vita Bardot Boreanaz — Daughter
  • Dave Roberts — Father
  • Ingrid Quinn — Ex-wife
  • Jaime Bergman — Wife
  • Patti Boreanaz — Mother
  • Jaden Rayne Boreanaz — Son

College

  • Ithaca College, Ithaca, New York, United States (BS in Cinema and Photography, 1991)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop