David Benioff Celebrity Watchlist

David Benioff

Birth Name: David Friedman

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: July 30, 1970,

Profession: Screenwriter, Author, Executive producer

TV Guide Rating:(4 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Game of Thrones

HBO Confirms Game of Thrones Season 7 Will Premiere Next Summer

HBO has finally confirmed many of the rumors about Game of Thrones' anticipated seventh season, and we doubt fans will be pleased with the news. The company officially announced Monday that Season 7 will only consist of seven episodes and won't premi… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Invitation to the Set
03:32 — A visit to the massive, intricately detailed sets constructed for the epic HBO drama series 'Game of Thrones'.
Game of Thrones: Season 2 In Production: Croatia
02:02 — Explore the exquisite shooting location in Croatia that has been transformed into King's Landing in Season 2 of 'Game of Thrones.'
House Stark
09:16 — Meet the members of the Stark family of Winterfell from 'Game of Thrones' in this special featuring interviews, scenes, and more.
House Targaryen
06:57 — Get to know the exiled Targaryen family from 'Game of Thrones' in this special featuring interviews, scenes, and more.

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 3 11:00pm
Conan(Season 6, Episode 115) TBS

The stars of "Game of Thrones," including John Bradley, Liam Cunningham, Nathalie Emmanuel, Conleth Hill, Faye Marsay, Kristian Nairn, Iwan Rheon, Isaac Hempstead-Wright and producers David Benioff and D.B. Weiss. From Comic-Con International in San Diego (more…)

I’ll Watch9 Watching
Thu Aug 4 12:30am
Conan(Season 6, Episode 115) TBS

The stars of "Game of Thrones," including John Bradley, Liam Cunningham, Nathalie Emmanuel, Conleth Hill, Faye Marsay, Kristian Nairn, Iwan Rheon, Isaac Hempstead-Wright and producers David Benioff and D.B. Weiss. From Comic-Con International in San Diego (more…)

I’ll Watch9 Watching
Sat Aug 6 2:50am
25th Hour HBOSGe

Edward Norton is scintillating as a drug dealer trying to get his affairs in order the night before entering prison. Poignant chronicle serves as director Spike Lee's salute to post-Sept. 11 New York City. Barry Pepper, Philip Seymour Hoffman. Ex-football (more…)

I’ll Watch108 Watching

More NewsSee all »

D.B. Weiss and David Benioff, <em>Jimmy Kimmel Live</em>
Game of Thrones Creators Apologize for That Whole Hodor Thing

They went on Jimmy Kimmel Live to say they're sorry for what happened with Hodor… kind of

Kit Harington, <em>Game of Thrones</em>
A Major Game of Thrones Death May Play Out Differently in the Books

Here's how it might go down

Barack Obama
Obama Will Get Advance Episodes of Game of Thrones

Being president has its perks

<em>Game of Thrones</em>
Game of Thrones Won So Many Emmys, They Broke a Record

The HBO drama just made history

Game of Thrones
Is That Major Game of Thrones Character Really Dead?

Still reeling from that death? This probably won't make you feel any better

George R.R. Martin
Did George R.R. Martin Just Reveal When the Next Game of Thrones Book Will Be Finished?

Break out the booze!

Details

  • Birth Name: David Friedman
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Birthday: July 30, 1970,
  • Profession: Screenwriter, Author, Executive producer