David Benioff Celebrity Watchlist

David Benioff

Birth Name: David Friedman

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: September 26, 1970,

Profession: Screenwriter, Author, Executive producer

TV Guide Rating:(4 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Game of Thrones

HBO Confirms Game of Thrones Season 7 Will Premiere Next Summer

HBO has finally confirmed many of the rumors about Game of Thrones' anticipated seventh season, and we doubt fans will be pleased with the news. The company officially announced Monday that Season 7 will only consist of seven episodes and won't premi… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

'Game of Thrones' Creator David Benioff Wants Everyone to Know He's Married to Amanda Peet
01:04 — Amanda Peet. Amanda Peet. Amanda Peet. Amanda Peet. Amanda Peet. Amanda Peet.
'Game of Thrones' Creator David Benioff Wants Everyone to Know He's Married to Amanda Peet
01:03 — Amanda Peet. Amanda Peet. Amanda Peet. Amanda Peet. Amanda Peet. Amanda Peet.
Seth's Favorite Jokes of the Week: Ted Cruz, the Pope and More
02:11 — Seth picks his favorite monologue jokes from the week of 3/23/15.
Brothers - Trailer 2
01:01 — Out of tragedy they found love and each other...until her husband came home.

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 29 12:30am
Troy AMC

A tale of romance, betrayal and power set in 1193 B.C., Troy. The love-struck Prince of Troy has fallen for the Queen of Sparta, angering the king, whose brother uses this love triangle against him in an effort to gain more power.

I’ll Watch822 Watching
Thu Sep 29 10:00am
Troy AMC

A tale of romance, betrayal and power set in 1193 B.C., Troy. The love-struck Prince of Troy has fallen for the Queen of Sparta, angering the king, whose brother uses this love triangle against him in an effort to gain more power.

I’ll Watch822 Watching
Fri Oct 7 4:08am
The Writers' RoomGame of Thrones(Season 1, Episode 5) SUND

The cable drama "Game of Thrones" is discussed with screenwriters David Benioff and D.B. Weiss.

I’ll Watch16 Watching

More NewsSee all »

D.B. Weiss and David Benioff, <em>Jimmy Kimmel Live</em>
Game of Thrones Creators Apologize for That Whole Hodor Thing

They went on Jimmy Kimmel Live to say they're sorry for what happened with Hodor… kind of

Kit Harington, <em>Game of Thrones</em>
A Major Game of Thrones Death May Play Out Differently in the Books

Here's how it might go down

Barack Obama
Obama Will Get Advance Episodes of Game of Thrones

Being president has its perks

<em>Game of Thrones</em>
Game of Thrones Won So Many Emmys, They Broke a Record

The HBO drama just made history

Game of Thrones
Is That Major Game of Thrones Character Really Dead?

Still reeling from that death? This probably won't make you feel any better

George R.R. Martin
Did George R.R. Martin Just Reveal When the Next Game of Thrones Book Will Be Finished?

Break out the booze!

Details

  • Birth Name: David Friedman
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Birthday: September 26, 1970,
  • Profession: Screenwriter, Author, Executive producer

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet