David Benioff Celebrity Watchlist

David Benioff

Birth Name: David Friedman

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: May 26, 1970,

Profession: Screenwriter, Author, Executive producer

TV Guide Rating:(2 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

D.B. Weiss and David Benioff, <em>Jimmy Kimmel Live</em>

Game of Thrones Creators Apologize for That Whole Hodor Thing

On Tuesday's Jimmy Kimmel Live, Game of Thrones creators D.B. Weiss and David Benioff apologized to fans for Hodor's (Kristian Nairn) death. It's an unprecedented move from the notoriously unsentimental showrunners. But before you think Weiss and Be… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Game of Thrones: Season 2 In Production: Croatia
02:02 — Explore the exquisite shooting location in Croatia that has been transformed into King's Landing in Season 2 of 'Game of Thrones.'
Destinations of Season 2
06:33 — Journey to some of the breathtaking worlds created for Season 2 of 'Game of Thrones,' including Harrenhal, Dragonstone and Pyke.
Game of Thrones: Season 2 In Production: Iceland
03:01 — A visit to 'Game of Thrones' frigid location shoot in Iceland where cast and crew battle the elements while filming Season 2.
Game of Thrones: Season 2 In Production: Belfast
02:02 — Journey to Northern Ireland for this look at the breathtaking locations used in the hit HBO series 'Game of Thrones.'

Watch See all »

Thu May 26 9:30am
X-Men Origins: Wolverine FX-E

Wolverine returns in this prequel to the popular "X-Men" movie series. This origin story explains how Wolverine discovered his unique powers and the mysterious circumstances behind his retractable metal claws. Numerous characters made famous in the "X-Men" (more…)

I’ll Watch661 Watching
Fri May 27 12:15am
Game of ThronesThe Door(Season 6, Episode 5) HBO

Sansa confronts Littlefinger about what he knew of Ramsay's intentions, though she keeps their meeting a secret when devising a strategy to retake Winterfell with Jon and Davos. Meanwhile, Arya gets an opportunity to prove herself, but is forced to relive (more…)

I’ll Watch934 Watching
Fri May 27 10:00am
Troy IFC

A tale of romance, betrayal and power set in 1193 B.C., Troy. The love-struck Prince of Troy has fallen for the Queen of Sparta, angering the king, whose brother uses this love triangle against him in an effort to gain more power.

I’ll Watch799 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Kit Harington, <em>Game of Thrones</em>
A Major Game of Thrones Death May Play Out Differently in the Books

Here's how it might go down

Barack Obama
Obama Will Get Advance Episodes of Game of Thrones

Being president has its perks

<em>Game of Thrones</em>
Game of Thrones Won So Many Emmys, They Broke a Record

The HBO drama just made history

Game of Thrones
Is That Major Game of Thrones Character Really Dead?

Still reeling from that death? This probably won't make you feel any better

George R.R. Martin
Did George R.R. Martin Just Reveal When the Next Game of Thrones Book Will Be Finished?

Break out the booze!

Isaac Hempstead Wright
Here's Why Game of Thrones Season 5 Won't Include Bran Stark

Some Game of Thrones fans were more than a little confused when Kristian Nairn, who plays Hodor on t…

Details

  • Birth Name: David Friedman
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Birthday: May 26, 1970,
  • Profession: Screenwriter, Author, Executive producer

Trending TonightSee all »