David BenioffCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: David Friedman

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: January 31, 1970,

Profession: Screenwriter, Author, Executive producer

User Rating: (0 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Is the son of Stephen Friedman, who was an executive with Goldman Sachs, an advisor to President George W. Bush and a chairman of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York.         
  • Was on the wrestling team in high school.
  • Wrote a master's thesis on Samuel Beckett.
  • Met fellow student D.B. Weiss while attending Trinity College, Dublin. The two became friends and eventually adapted George R. R. Martin's A Song of Ice and Fire series of novels into the TV series Game of Thrones, which debuted on HBO in 2011.
  • Worked as a high-school teacher, DJ and club bouncer.
  • Wrote a novel as his creative writing thesis in 1999. Titled The 25th Hour, it was published in 2001; he also wrote the screenplay for its 2002 film adaptation.
  • Was married in 2006 in New York City at Friends Seminary, a Quaker school his wife, Amanda Peet, attended.

Awards

  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2012, Emmy — Outstanding Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2015, Producers Guild Awards — Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama: Nominee
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2015, Writers Guild Awards — Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2007, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Adapted Screenplay: Nominee

Relationships

  • Henry Peet Friedman Benioff — Son
  • Frances Pen Benioff — Daughter
  • Molly June Benioff — Daughter
  • Barbara Benioff Friedman — Mother
  • Amanda Peet — Wife
  • Stephen Friedman — Father

College

  • Dartmouth College, Hanover, New Hampshire, United States (BA in English, 1992); Trinity College, Dublin, Dublin, Ireland (M. Phil. in Irish Writing); University of California, Irvine, Irvine, California, United States (MFA in Creative Writing, 1999)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop