David Beckham Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: David Robert Joseph Beckham

Birth Place: Leytonstone, England

Birthday: May 2, 1975, Taurus

Profession: Soccer player

User Rating:4.47 out of 5 (166 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Made his Premier League debut for Manchester United in 1995.
  • Became better known to American audiences through 2002 feature film Bend It Like Beckham.
  • Was named an Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE) by Queen Elizabeth II in 2003.
  • Joined Real Madrid in 2003 for four seasons.
  • In 2007, signed a five-year deal with the Los Angeles Galaxy of the MLS, with a potential payoff of $250 million.
  • Was captain of the English national squad 59 times between 1996 and 2009.
  • Has served as a UNICEF goodwill ambassador.
  • Fans have created replicas of Beckham in Bangkok (as a gold statue in a Thai Buddhist temple) and in Tokyo (as a 10-foot chocolate statue).

Relationships

  • Lynne — Sister
  • Cruz David Beckham — Son
  • Romeo James Beckham — Son
  • Harper Seven Beckham — Daughter
  • Brooklyn Joseph Beckham — Son
  • Ted Beckham — Father
  • Victoria Beckham — Wife
  • Joanne — Sister
  • Sandra Beckham — Mother