David Attenborough Celebrity Watchlist

David Attenborough

Birth Name: David Frederick Attenborough

Birth Place: Isleworth, England

Birthday: May 8, 1926, Taurus

Profession: Broadcaster, Writer, Director, Author

TV Guide Rating:(7 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Minnie Driver, Ellen DeGeneres

Top Videos: Kids Tackle Oscar Films, Ellen and Minnie Driver's Downton Audition

This week, kids got together to film their own versions of the Best Picture Oscar nominees, with hilariously adorable results. Also adorable in a non-hilarious way: a paralyzed French bulldog learned to walk with the help of some prosthetic feet. In… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

This Bug Wears Its Victims' Carcasses as Camouflage
02:02 — The assassin bug is one of the most cunning predators in the micro world, gluing the exoskeletons of its prey to its back as camouflage. While disturb (more…)
Stunning Footage of a Kubong Gliding Through the Trees
01:47 — Kubongs, also known as colugos, are by far the most skillful and powerful of the forest gliders. With a single leap, they can travel over 100 meters. (more…)
Yes, Butterflies Zigzag Wildly for a Reason
01:27 — A butterfly's slow wing beat enables it to make rapid and unpredictable changes of direction. Here's why that's such a useful trait. From: DAVID ATTE (more…)
Here's What Bat Echolocation Sounds Like, Slowed Down
02:04 — Bats use a perceptual system called echolocation that allows them to produce high pitch sounds that bounce off nearby objects and living things. Human (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Sarah Paulson
The Wednesday Playlist: Attenborough's Natural Life History, Horror Finale

The world is Sir David Attenborough's playground, which he has revealed on camera in all of its natu…

Details

  • Birth Name: David Frederick Attenborough
  • Birth Place: Isleworth, England
  • Birthday: May 8, 1926, Taurus
  • Profession: Broadcaster, Writer, Director, Author

Trending TonightSee all »