David Attenborough Celebrity Watchlist

David Attenborough

Birth Name: David Frederick Attenborough

Birth Place: Isleworth, England

Birthday: May 8, 1926, Taurus

Profession: Broadcaster, Writer, Director, Author

TV Guide Rating:(7 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Minnie Driver, Ellen DeGeneres

Top Videos: Kids Tackle Oscar Films, Ellen and Minnie Driver's Downton Audition

This week, kids got together to film their own versions of the Best Picture Oscar nominees, with hilariously adorable results. Also adorable in a non-hilarious way: a paralyzed French bulldog learned to walk with the help of some prosthetic feet. In… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Scorpions Choose Their Mates by Dancing With Them
02:12 — Before a female scorpion chooses a mate, she must test the strength of her potential suitor. The only way to be certain it's the right match is to dan (more…)
Female Mantises Eat and Mate With Their Suitors at Once
02:35 — Female praying mantises engage in what's known as sexual cannibalism. They first eat their suitors, then they mate with them. From: MICRO MONSTERS WI (more…)
This Bug Wears Its Victims' Carcasses as Camouflage
02:02 — The assassin bug is one of the most cunning predators in the micro world, gluing the exoskeletons of its prey to its back as camouflage. While disturb (more…)
Scorpion vs. Centipede
01:55 — Centipedes and scorpions are competitors who hunt for the same prey in the same territory. So when they cross paths, they battle. From: MICRO MONSTER (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Sarah Paulson
The Wednesday Playlist: Attenborough's Natural Life History, Horror Finale

The world is Sir David Attenborough's playground, which he has revealed on camera in all of its natu…

Details

  • Birth Name: David Frederick Attenborough
  • Birth Place: Isleworth, England
  • Birthday: May 8, 1926, Taurus
  • Profession: Broadcaster, Writer, Director, Author

Trending TonightSee all »