Darren Star Celebrity Watchlist

Darren Star

Birth Name: Darren Bennett Star

Birth Place: Potomac, MD

Birthday: September 27, 1961,

Profession: Screenwriter, Producer, Director

TV Guide Rating:(5 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

<em>Younger</em>

TV Land Renews Younger for Season 4

It looks like Younger will live on a little longer. TV Land has renewed the Sutton Foster comedy for Season 4 ahead of its Season 3 debut, the network announced Tuesday. The new season will consist of 12 episodes. "The show is a force in and of itse… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Find Out the Roles Alec Baldwin and Aidan Quinn Almost Had On 'Sex and the City'
01:07 — Creator Darren Star revealed his original plans for some of Carrie's men in a new interview.
Sex and the City 2 - Trailer 2
02:32 — The girls are back for another glitzy romp through New York City high-life living.
Sex and the City 2 - Trailer 1
01:20 — The girls are back for another glitzy romp through New York City high-life living.
Trailer
00:26 — Based on chef Anthony Bourdain's autobiography, Kitchen Confidential exposes the secrets of the restaurant business through the delectable story of a (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Sep 27 11:00am
Sex and the CityThe Monogamists(Season 1, Episode 7) E!

Charlotte (Kristin Davis) is put off by her guy's expectations; Carrie hopes to be Mr. Big's one and only; Samantha refuses to be her realtor's sole property; and Miranda falls harder for Skipper after spying him with another woman. Miranda: Cynthia Nixon (more…)

I’ll Watch218 Watching
Tue Sep 27 11:30am
Sex and the CityThree's a Crowd(Season 1, Episode 8) E!

Carrie meets Big's ex---who proves to be everything Carrie feared she'd be. Meanwhile, the ladies find themselves drawn into strange, three-sided romances. Charlotte: Kristin Davis. Samantha: Kim Cattrall. Big: Chris Noth. Carrie: Sarah Jessica Parker.

I’ll Watch212 Watching
Tue Sep 27 12:00pm
Sex and the CityThe Turtle and the Hare(Season 1, Episode 9) E!

While Mr. Big (Chris Noth) tells Carrie he will not marry, Samantha tries to bring "the Turtle" out of his shell and Miranda shows Charlotte that a "rabbit" can be a girl's best friend.

I’ll Watch283 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Sutton Foster
TV Land Picks Up Darren Star Comedy Starring Sutton Foster and Hilary Duff

Do a happy dance, Bunheads fans! Sutton Foster is returning to your television. TV Land has ordered…

Hilary Duff, Sutton Foster
Sutton Foster, Hilary Duff and Debi Mazar to Star in Darren Star's TV Land Pilot

Sutton Foster and Hilary Duff are set to star in TV Land's sitcom pilotYounger from Sex and the City…

Goldie Hawn
Goldie Hawn Eyes Return to Television With HBO's Viagra Diaries

HBO is developing a new comedy series from Sex and the City creator Darren Star that would star Gold…

Brothers & Sisters
ABC Picks Up Charlie's Angels, Tim Allen Comedy, Cancels Brothers & Sisters, V

ABC has given series orders to dramas Charlie's Angels, Good Christian Belles, Pan Am, Revenge, The…

Kristin Chenoweth
Kristin Chenoweth Joins ABC's Good Christian Cast

Kristin Chenoweth has been cast in ABC's Good Christian B------ pilot, TVGuide.com has learned. The…

Adam Horowitz and Eddy Kitsis
ABC Orders Pilots from Lost Writers, Marc Cherry and Darren Star

ABC has given the greenlight to seven drama pilots, one of which comes from Lost writers Edward Kits…

Details

  • Birth Name: Darren Bennett Star
  • Birth Place: Potomac, MD
  • Birthday: September 27, 1961,
  • Profession: Screenwriter, Producer, Director

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Sterling K. Brown, <em>This Is Us</em>
This Is Us Cast Reveals Their Craziest Fan Encounters

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind