Darren Star Celebrity Watchlist

Darren Star

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Darren Bennett Star

Birth Place: Potomac, MD

Birthday: March 31, 1961,

Profession: Screenwriter, Producer, Director

User Rating:4.2 out of 5 (5 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was roommates with Daphne Zuniga at UCLA.
  • Worked as a waiter at the Hamburger Hamlet in Brentwood, CA, after college.
  • Sold his first screenplay, Doin' Time On Planet Earth, to Warner Bros. at age 24.
  • Inspiration for Melrose Place came from his experiences living in an apartment complex in West Hollywood.

Awards

  • 1999, Emmy — Outstanding Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2000, Emmy — Outstanding Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2001, Emmy — Outstanding Comedy Series: Winner

Relationships

  • Bonnie Star — Sister
  • Dennis Erdman — Significant Other
  • Debra Star — Mother
  • Marc Star — Brother
  • Norman Star — Father

College

  • Attended University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA; University of California, Los Angeles, CA (BA in English, 1984)