Darren Star Celebrity Watchlist

Darren Star

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Darren Bennett Star

Birth Place: Potomac, MD

Birthday: March 30, 1961,

Profession: Screenwriter, Producer, Director

User Rating:4.2 out of 5 (5 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sutton Foster
TV Land Picks Up Darren Star Comedy Starring Sutton Foster and Hilary Duff

Do a happy dance, Bunheads fans! Sutton Foster is returning to your television. TV Land has ordered…

Hilary Duff, Sutton Foster
Sutton Foster, Hilary Duff and Debi Mazar to Star in Darren Star's TV Land Pilot

Sutton Foster and Hilary Duff are set to star in TV Land's sitcom pilotYounger from Sex and the City…

Goldie Hawn
Goldie Hawn Eyes Return to Television With HBO's Viagra Diaries

HBO is developing a new comedy series from Sex and the City creator Darren Star that would star Gold…

Brothers & Sisters
ABC Picks Up Charlie's Angels, Tim Allen Comedy, Cancels Brothers & Sisters, V

ABC has given series orders to dramas Charlie's Angels, Good Christian Belles, Pan Am, Revenge, The…

Kristin Chenoweth
Kristin Chenoweth Joins ABC's Good Christian Cast

Kristin Chenoweth has been cast in ABC's Good Christian B------ pilot, TVGuide.com has learned. The…

Adam Horowitz and Eddy Kitsis
ABC Orders Pilots from Lost Writers, Marc Cherry and Darren Star

ABC has given the greenlight to seven drama pilots, one of which comes from Lost writers Edward Kits…

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 30 1:00pm
Sex and the CityThe Turtle and the Hare(Season 1, Episode 9) E!

While Mr. Big (Chris Noth) tells Carrie he will not marry, Samantha tries to bring "the Turtle" out of his shell and Miranda shows Charlotte that a "rabbit" can be a girl's best friend.

Mon Mar 30 1:30pm
Sex and the CityThe Baby Shower(Season 1, Episode 10) E!

At a baby shower for a friend, Carrie awaits the results of her home-pregnancy test, and Charlotte (Kristin Davis) wonders when she will move into the mother 'hood. Carrie: Sarah Jessica Parker. Samantha: Kim Cattrall. Big: Chris Noth. Miranda: Cynthia Nix (more…)

Mon Mar 30 2:00pm
Sex and the CityThe Drought(Season 1, Episode 11) E!

Samantha (Kim Cattrall) gives up sex, cold turkey; Carrie worries about her affair with Big when the two share a messy moment; and Charlotte's beau forgoes intimacy for mental security. Carrie: Sarah Jessica Parker.