Dara Torres Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Dara Grace Torres

Birth Place: Jupiter, FL

Birthday: April 15, 1967, Aries

Profession: Olympic swimmer, Reporter

User Rating:4.21 out of 5 (117 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Named NCAA Swimmer of the Year and Southeastern Conference's Athlete of the Year in 1988.
  • First athlete to pose in a Sports Illustrated Swimsuit Issue, in 1994.
  • Amassed nine Olympic medals with four golds; racked up five of those medals at the 2000 Olympics in Sydney after a seven-year layoff from swimming.
  • Featured in P.H. Mullen's book Gold in the Water, which documents her 2000 Olympic comeback.
  • First female winner of the Toyota Grand Prix of Long Beach celebrity car race (in 2002).
  • Reported and announced for cable and broadcast networks such as NBC, ESPN, TNT, OLN and Fox News Channel; served as a correspondent for swimming and track events for SportsChannel America and SportsChannel Florida. 
  • Converted to Judaism before marrying her second husband; inducted into the International Jewish Sports Hall of Fame in 2005.
  • Eclipsed her own American 50m freestyle record in 2007 at the age of 40, a mere 15 months after giving birth to her first child. 
  • Only swimmer to compete in five Olympics: 1984, 1988, 1992, 2000 and 2008.
  • Oldest swimmer in Olympic history at 41 years old.   
  • Qualified for the 2008 Olympic Trials at the Masters World Championships three months after giving birth to her daughter, Tessa; known to have breast-fed in between races.
  • Said to spend more than $100,000 per year on training alone; uses "resistance stretching" with trainers, coaches, a chiropractor and a team of massage therapists.
  • Amidst steroid rumors (because of her age), volunteered for a United States Anti-Doping Agency pilot program to help identify performance-enhancing drugs in the future.

Relationships

  • Jeff Gowen — Ex-husband
  • Itzhak Shasha — Ex-husband
  • Edward Torres — Father
  • Tessa Grace — Daughter
  • David Hoffman — Ex-significant Other
  • Marylu Kauder — Mother

College

  • University of Florida, Gainesville, FL (1990)

Shop