Danny PinoCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Daniel Pino

Birth Place: Miami, FL

Birthday: April 15, 1974, Aries

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (384 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Is the son of Cuban immigrants.
  • In his youth, aspired to become a baseball player or a lawyer, or join the Coast Guard.
  • Was a lifeguard in Miami as a teen.
  • Met his future wife, Lilly, during a middle-school theater class when they were just 13. They continued their education together through junior high, high school, college and graduate school.
  • Off-camera pursuits include writing; received writing credits on the Cold Case episodes "Stealing Home" (2009) and "Metamorphosis" (2010).

Relationships

  • Lilly Pino — Wife
  • Luca Daniel Pino — Son
  • Julian Franco Pino — Son

College

  • Florida International University, Miami, FL (BFA in Theatre, 1996); New York University, New York, NY (MFA in Acting, 2000)