Danny KayeCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: David Daniel Kaminsky

Birth Place: Brooklyn, NY

Birthday: January 18, 1913, Capricorn

Profession: Actor, Singer, Dancer

User Rating: (16 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Left school at 13 to work the Borscht Belt circuit in the Catskill Mountains.
  • Made his Broadway debut in the 1939 musical Straw Hat Revue.
  • First big-screen appearance was in the 1944 comedic musical Up in Arms.
  • Was one of the original owners of the Seattle Mariners baseball team.
  • When UNICEF received the Nobel Peace Prize in 1965, Kaye was selected to accept it due to his extensive support of the organization.
  • Performed in a wheelchair for several months during the run of Broadway musical Two by Two (1970-71) after breaking his leg.
  • Was an accomplished pilot, certified to fly jumbo jets.

Awards

  • 1963, Emmy — Outstanding Performance in a Variety or Musical Program: Nominee
  • 1965, Emmy — Outstanding Individual Achievements in Entertainment: Nominee
  • 1964, Emmy — Outstanding Performance in a Variety or Musical Program: Winner
  • 1982, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1957, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1952, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Winner
  • 1959, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Winner
  • 1986, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Performer in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1982, Emmy — Outstanding Classical Program in the Performing Arts: Nominee
  • 1954, Oscar — Honorary Award: Winner
  • 1982, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Life Achievement Award: Winner
  • 1981, Oscar — Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award: Winner
  • 1953, Tony — Special Award: Winner
  • 1953, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee

Relationships

  • Jacob Kaminski — Father
  • Larry Kaminski — Brother
  • Dena Kaye — Daughter
  • Clara Kaminski — Mother
  • Sylvia Fine — Wife
  • Mack Kaminski — Brother

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop