Danny Gokey Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Daniel Jay Gokey

Birth Place: Milwaukee, WI

Birthday: April 24, 1980, Taurus

Profession: Reality cast member, Singer, Church music director

TV Guide Rating:(256 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Danny Gokey and Leyicet Peralta

American Idol's Danny Gokey Gets Married

American Idol alum Danny Gokey has gotten married, People reports.Gokey wed model Leyicet Peralta on Sunday in Florida before 100 friends and family. "We are so thankful to have found each other and now be able to spend the rest of our lives together… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Tahani & Jake's Contemporary Dance
04:14 — Tahani and Jake's contemporary dance to "Tell Your Heart to Beat Again" by Danny Gokey.
Tahani & Jake's Contemporary Dance from "The Next Generation: Top 10 Perform + Elimination"
04:14 — Tahani and Jake's contemporary dance to "Tell Your Heart to Beat Again" by Danny Gokey.
IDOL finalist Danny Gokey talks DANCING rumors!
02:49 — American Idol's Danny Gokey talks about joining Dancing With The Stars, his duet with Kris Allen, and how Idol helped him move on.|American Idol|Danny (more…)
Check out the IDOL finalists as they rehearse for the tour!
03:38 — Young Hollywood talks with the American Idol finalists as they rehearse for their tour.|American Idol|Adam Lambert|Kris Allen|Allison Iraheta|Matt Ger (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Danny Gokey and Leyicet Peralta
Idol's Danny Gokey Is Engaged

American Idol alum Danny Gokey, who famously lost his wife shortly before his Season 8 audition thre…

Details

  • Birth Name: Daniel Jay Gokey
  • Birth Place: Milwaukee, WI
  • Birthday: April 24, 1980, Taurus
  • Profession: Reality cast member, Singer, Church music director

Watch This

Which stars make the cast of Blindspot lose their cool?

Sullivan Stapleton really, really likes a CBS sitcom.