Danny Gokey Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Daniel Jay Gokey

Birth Place: Milwaukee, WI

Birthday: April 24, 1980, Taurus

Profession: Reality cast member, Singer, Church music director

User Rating:4.46 out of 5 (256 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Began singing with his family in church as a child.
  • If he weren't a singer, he claims he'd like to be a motivational speaker.
  • His wife, Sophia, died from complications of heart surgery just four weeks before he auditioned for American Idol.
  • Is the president and founder of the non-profit organization Sophia's Heart Foundation.

Relationships

  • Tracey — Sister
  • Charles Gokey — Brother
  • Leyicet Peralta — Wife
  • Sophia Martinez — Wife (deceased)
  • Daniel Emanuel Gokey — Son
  • Gina — Sister
  • Charles Gokey — Father
  • Angela — Sister
  • Janell — Sister