Danny Glover Celebrity Watchlist

Danny Glover

Birth Name: Danny Lebern Glover

Birth Place: San Francisco, CA

Birthday: July 22, 1947, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Producer, Director, Activist

TV Guide Rating:(59 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Clayne Crawford

Fox's Lethal Weapon Pilot Finds Its Martin Riggs

Because we're no dopes, we always said that in order for Fox's Lethal Weaponpilot to work it would need to find the right actors to play the lead roles of Roger Murtaugh and Martin Riggs, the characters portrayed by Danny Glover and Mel Gibson in the… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

These Brave Students Broke the Color Barrier
02:18 — After racial discrimination was legally outlawed in 1964, southern public schools began to desegregate, and black students started to learn alongside (more…)
Danny Glover: Sanders On Right Side of Justice
05:42 — Actor and activist Danny Glover speaks to Al Sharpton about whether he thinks Bernie Sanders should stay in the race until the end.
Actor Glover: ‘Of Course, I Believe Bernie Can Win’
01:40 — Actor Danny Glover shares his support for Bernie Sanders in an interview with NBC’s Chris Jansing.
Almost Christmas
A new comedy from writer/director David E. Talbert (Baggage Claim) and producer Will Packer (Ride Along, Think Like a Man series, This Christmas), Alm (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Jul 29 8:00pm
Saw SHO

A killer chains two men in a basement and forces them to make grisly choices to win their freedom. Having no idea how they got there, they attempt to piece together what has happened to them and who the sadistic madman behind their imprisonment is.

I’ll Watch88 Watching
Sat Jul 30 3:25pm
Shooter SHO2e

An ex-Marine sniper is recruited for a special op and finds himself involved in a presidential assassination attempt.

I’ll Watch1311 Watching
Mon Aug 1 12:45am
Saw SHO2e

A killer chains two men in a basement and forces them to make grisly choices to win their freedom. Having no idea how they got there, they attempt to piece together what has happened to them and who the sadistic madman behind their imprisonment is.

I’ll Watch88 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Shemar Moore, Criminal Minds
Watch Morgan Get Tortured in This Exclusive Criminal Minds Sneak Peek

Well, this doesn't look good

Frank Langella and Christopher Plummer
HBO Revisits Controversial Supreme Court Case In Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight

He could float like a butterfly and sting like a bee. That we remember. But a lot of us have forgott…

Danny Glover
Danny Glover to Play Blair Underwood's Father on Ironside

Five-time Emmy nominee Danny Glover will appear on NBC's new crime drama Ironside, the network annou…

Bob Newhart
The Thursday Playlist: Newhart's Big Bang Triumph, NFL Kickoff, Wilfred Finale

Happy birthday, Bob Newhart! What a marvelous coincidence that his 84th birthday falls on the same n…

Peter Sarsgaard
Weekend TV Playlist: The Killing, Richard Pryor, Orphan Finale

In the killing fields of the ubiquitous TV crime drama, there are shows that attempt to expand the f…

Touch, David Mazouz and Kiefer Sutherland
Touch: Do the Numbers Spell Disaster for Martin?

"So that's it? From here on in, my life is just going to be hunting down random numbers for Jake?" T…

Details

  • Birth Name: Danny Lebern Glover
  • Birth Place: San Francisco, CA
  • Birthday: July 22, 1947, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor, Producer, Director, Activist