Danny Glover Celebrity Watchlist

Danny Glover

Birth Name: Danny Lebern Glover

Birth Place: San Francisco, CA

Birthday: July 22, 1947, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Producer, Director, Activist

TV Guide Rating:(46 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

User Rating:3.91 out of 5 (46 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Frank Langella and Christopher Plummer

HBO Revisits Controversial Supreme Court Case In Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight

He could float like a butterfly and sting like a bee. That we remember. But a lot of us have forgotten — and most younger people haven't a clue — that the world's most famous prizefighter, Muhammad Ali, lost many of his prime boxing years… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Blindness - Trailer No. 1
Blindness - Trailer No. 1
Danny Glover Boards Canadian Indie 'Gridlocked'
The Canadian action thriller 'Gridlocked' has added Danny Glover to its cast. Glover will play police chief Sully in the indie film where Prison Break (more…)
Hollywood Actor and Activist Danny Glover Tours Ecuadorean Oil Field
U.S. actor and activist Danny Glover gets a first hand look - and feel - of a part of the Ecuadorean Amazon rainforest that has been the subject of a (more…)
Danny Trejo On Danny Glover: 'He's Beautiful'
Danny Trejo reflects on working with acting legend Danny Glover.

Watch See all »

Tue Dec 1 1:30am
Switchback ENC

An FBI agent (Dennis Quaid) goes AWOL to find the killer who kidnapped his son. Danny Glover. Dixon: Jared Leto. Sheriff Olmstead: R. Lee Ermey. Deputy Booker: Ted Levine. McGinnis: William Fichtner. Shorty: Leo Burmester. Betty: Merle Kennedy.

I’ll Watch13 Watching
Tue Dec 1 3:20am
Dreamgirls HBO2

Adaptation of the Broadway hit about the ups and downs of a 1960s girl group. Jennifer Hudson won a Best Supporting Actress Oscar for her role.

I’ll Watch536 Watching
Wed Dec 2 1:30am

A killer chains two men in a basement and forces them to make grisly choices to win their freedom. Having no idea how they got there, they attempt to piece together what has happened to them and who the sadistic madman behind their imprisonment is.

I’ll Watch81 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Danny Glover
Danny Glover to Play Blair Underwood's Father on Ironside

Five-time Emmy nominee Danny Glover will appear on NBC's new crime drama Ironside, the network annou…

Bob Newhart
The Thursday Playlist: Newhart's Big Bang Triumph, NFL Kickoff, Wilfred Finale

Happy birthday, Bob Newhart! What a marvelous coincidence that his 84th birthday falls on the same n…

Peter Sarsgaard
Weekend TV Playlist: The Killing, Richard Pryor, Orphan Finale

In the killing fields of the ubiquitous TV crime drama, there are shows that attempt to expand the f…

Touch, David Mazouz and Kiefer Sutherland
Touch: Do the Numbers Spell Disaster for Martin?

"So that's it? From here on in, my life is just going to be hunting down random numbers for Jake?" T…

David Mazouz, Kiefer Sutherland
Thursday TV in Review: Touch, Awake, Community, Archer

Anyone who thinks TV isn't trying hard enough to raise the bar this midseason should check out tonig…

Kiefer Sutherland, Touch
On the Set: Kiefer Sutherland Returns to TV in Touch

Inside his trailer on the set of his new Fox series Touch, Kiefer Sutherland can't stop thinking abo…


  • Birth Name: Danny Lebern Glover
  • Birth Place: San Francisco, CA
  • Birthday: July 22, 1947, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor, Producer, Director, Activist

Trending TonightSee all »