Danny Glover Celebrity Watchlist

Danny Glover

Birth Name: Danny Lebern Glover

Birth Place: San Francisco, CA

Birthday: July 22, 1947, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Producer, Director, Activist

TV Guide Rating:(59 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Clayne Crawford

Fox's Lethal Weapon Pilot Finds Its Martin Riggs

Because we're no dopes, we always said that in order for Fox's Lethal Weaponpilot to work it would need to find the right actors to play the lead roles of Roger Murtaugh and Martin Riggs, the characters portrayed by Danny Glover and Mel Gibson in the… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Dreamgirls - Trailer
01:14 — A trio of black female soul singers cross over to the pop charts in the early 1960s, facing their own personal struggles along the way.
EXCLUSIVE: Pregnant Nikki Reed Gets Tricked in New Indie Drama 'About Scout'
01:39 — The coming-of-age drama, which also stars India Ennenga, Danny Glover and Ellen Burstyn, hits theaters and VOD on March 11.
Actor Glover: ‘Of Course, I Believe Bernie Can Win’
01:40 — Actor Danny Glover shares his support for Bernie Sanders in an interview with NBC’s Chris Jansing.
Danny Glover On Restored Relations With Cuba
05:36 — The opening of the Cuban Embassy this week in Washington, D.C. represented a major step forward in the restoration of diplomatic relations between the (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Oct 1 4:45am
Bat 21 TCM

Story about efforts to rescue an Air Force colonel (Gene Hackman) shot down over Vietnam. Danny Glover. Col. Walker: Jerry Reed. Carver: David Marshall Grant. Sgt. Rumbaugh: Clayton Rohner. Maj. Scott: Erich Anderson. Directed by Peter Markle.

I’ll Watch115 Watching
Sat Oct 1 8:30am
Be Kind Rewind MAX

After a freak accident causes all the tapes in a video store to be erased, an employee and his pal decide to make their own no-budget re-creations of various hit movies. Jack Black and Mos Def star in this shambling bit of whimsy from writer-director Miche (more…)

I’ll Watch10 Watching
Sat Oct 1 12:35pm
Escape From Alcatraz STZEN

Set in the early 1960s, this fact-based chronicle details the story of a group of inmates who plot a daring breakout from the maximum-security institution off the coast of San Francisco. Filmed on location.

I’ll Watch274 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Shemar Moore, Criminal Minds
Watch Morgan Get Tortured in This Exclusive Criminal Minds Sneak Peek

Well, this doesn't look good

Frank Langella and Christopher Plummer
HBO Revisits Controversial Supreme Court Case In Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight

He could float like a butterfly and sting like a bee. That we remember. But a lot of us have forgott…

Danny Glover
Danny Glover to Play Blair Underwood's Father on Ironside

Five-time Emmy nominee Danny Glover will appear on NBC's new crime drama Ironside, the network annou…

Bob Newhart
The Thursday Playlist: Newhart's Big Bang Triumph, NFL Kickoff, Wilfred Finale

Happy birthday, Bob Newhart! What a marvelous coincidence that his 84th birthday falls on the same n…

Peter Sarsgaard
Weekend TV Playlist: The Killing, Richard Pryor, Orphan Finale

In the killing fields of the ubiquitous TV crime drama, there are shows that attempt to expand the f…

Touch, David Mazouz and Kiefer Sutherland
Touch: Do the Numbers Spell Disaster for Martin?

"So that's it? From here on in, my life is just going to be hunting down random numbers for Jake?" T…

Details

  • Birth Name: Danny Lebern Glover
  • Birth Place: San Francisco, CA
  • Birthday: July 22, 1947, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor, Producer, Director, Activist

Trending TonightSee all »