Danny Glover Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Danny Lebern Glover

Birth Place: San Francisco, CA

Birthday: July 22, 1947, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Producer, Director, Activist

User Rating:3.91 out of 5 (46 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • In the early 1970s, he worked as a researcher in the San Francisco mayor's office.
  • Made his movie debut in 1979's Escape from Alcatraz; breakthrough role came in 1984 with Places in the Heart.
  • Did voice work for 1998's Antz and The Prince of Egypt.
  • Received several NAACP Image Awards, including a 1998 win for lead actor in Beloved.
  • Was given an honorary chieftancy in Nigeria in 2009.
  • Works as an ambassador for UNICEF, and has been honored with several awards for his humanitarian efforts.

Awards

  • 1996, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor for a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2007, Genie Awards — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1988, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Special: Nominee
  • 2006, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1989, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Special: Nominee
  • 2000, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries: Nominee
  • 2000, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee

Relationships

  • Carrie Hunley Glover — Mother
  • James Glover — Father
  • Mandisa Glover — Daughter
  • Reginald Glover — Brother
  • Martin Glover — Brother
  • Asake Bomani — Ex-wife
  • Connie Grier — Sister
  • Rodney Glover — Brother

College

  • San Francisco State University, San Francisco, CA (BA in Economics, 1972)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop